
Intel Xeon 6980P
Expert rating9.5 / 10
- Brand:
- Intel
- Form Factor:
- Server & Enthusiast
- CPU Socket:
- LGA 7529
- Core/Thread Count:
- 128C/256T
- TDP:
- 455W
- Core Type:
- Performance
- CPU Series:
- Xeon 6
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: Intel Last updated: 2026-09-11
Intel Xeon 6980P Review
Intel Xeon 6980P 128-core 256-thread server processor, 2.0GHz base / 3.4GHz boost, 455W TDP, 256MB L3 cache, Granite Rapids, LGA 7529 socket
The Intel Xeon 6980P is the absolute flagship of Intel's entire Xeon 6 lineup, the highest core count, largest cache, and highest TDP part in this catalog, built for the single largest cloud and HPC deployments.
Performance and Architecture
With 128 cores and 256 threads, the Intel Xeon 6980P is the highest core count Xeon 6 in this catalog, running a 2.0GHz base clock that boosts to 3.4GHz, backed by the largest L3 cache in the stack at 256MB.
Platform and Memory
The Intel Xeon 6980P uses the LGA 7529 platform in a 1S/2S configuration, supporting 12-channel MCR DIMM memory up to 1.5TB at DDR5-8800, the same flagship memory subsystem shared across the LGA 7529 tier.
Comparison to Alternatives
Within the Xeon 6 lineup in this catalog, the Xeon 6980P is the absolute core-count and cache leader, eight cores and 16MB of L3 ahead of the runner-up 6979P. Against AMD's flagship EPYC processors in this catalog, it represents Intel's maximum single-socket density answer at the very top of the market.
Specifications
Identity
| Product Line | Xeon |
|---|---|
| Model Number | 6980P |
| Codename | Granite Rapids |
| Release Year | 2024 |
Segment and platform
| Market Segment | Server |
|---|---|
| Microarchitecture | Granite Rapids |
| Socket | Other |
| Socket | 1S/2S |
| Socket Status | Current |
| Process Node | 3 nm |
Core configuration
| Total Cores | 128 |
|---|---|
| Performance Cores | 128 |
| Efficiency Cores | 0 |
| Total Threads | 256 |
| SMT Enabled | Yes |
Clock speeds
| P-Core Base Clock | 2.0 GHz |
|---|---|
| P-Core Boost Clock | 3.4 GHz |
| Unlocked Multiplier | No |
Cache
| L3 Cache | 256 MB |
|---|
Power and thermal
| Base Power | 455 W |
|---|
Memory
| Memory Type | DDR5 |
|---|---|
| Memory Channels | 12 |
| Max Memory Capacity | 1536 GB (12-channel MCR DIMM DDR5-8800) |
| Max Memory Capacity | 1536 GB |
| ECC Support | Yes |
Graphics and AI
| Integrated Graphics | No |
|---|---|
| Copilot Plus Certified | No |
Expansion
| PCIe Generation | PCIe 5.0 |
|---|
| Form Factor | Server & Enthusiast |
|---|---|
| TDP | 455 W |
Measured results
SPEC CPU 2017
Best published result on spec.org as of 23 Sept 2026.
| SPECrate® 2017 Integer (base) | 1,230 |
Cores 128 · Tested in meta brain NF3290G8 (Intel Xeon 6980P) · Published by IEIT Systems Co., Ltd., Nov-2024
Full disclosure on spec.org| SPECrate® 2017 Floating Point (base) | 1,370 |
Cores 128 · Tested in H3C UniServer R3900 G7 (Intel Xeon 6980P) · Published by New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd., Dec-2024
Full disclosure on spec.org| SPECrate® 2017 Integer (base) | 2,510 |
Cores 256 · Tested in KR2280V3 (Intel Xeon 6980P) · Published by Kaytus Systems Pte. Ltd., Dec-2025
Full disclosure on spec.org| SPECrate® 2017 Floating Point (base) | 2,780 |
Cores 256 · Tested in FusionServer 2288H V8 (Intel Xeon 6980P) · Published by xFusion, Apr-2025
Full disclosure on spec.orgSPEC®, SPECrate® and SPECspeed® are registered trademarks of the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation. Copied by permission of the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC). Results retrieved from www.spec.org on 23 Sept 2026.
Expert Review
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating9.5 / 10
The Intel Xeon 6980P is the undisputed flagship of Intel's entire Xeon 6 lineup, the highest core count and largest cache part in this catalog.
Best for
- Hyperscale cloud infrastructure
- In-memory databases and HPC
- Maximum single-socket core density
Not for
- Small business servers
- Power-constrained deployments
- Budget-conscious builds
FAQs
What are the key specifications of the Intel Xeon 6980P?
The Intel Xeon 6980P is a processor from Intel. Key specs: Cores 128, Threads 256, Base Clock 2.0 GHz, Boost Clock 3.4 GHz, L3 Cache 256.
Will the Intel Xeon 6980P work with my current setup?
The Intel Xeon 6980P lists Socket is LGA 7529. Check that against the hardware you already own before buying, since this is the field that most often decides whether a part fits.
Who is the Intel Xeon 6980P best suited to?
It suits hyperscale cloud infrastructure, in-memory databases and hpc, maximum single-socket core density.
What are the drawbacks of the Intel Xeon 6980P?
It is a poor fit for small business servers, power-constrained deployments, budget-conscious builds.
