
SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
Expert rating7.9 / 10
- Port Count:
- 8
- Video Standard:
- N/A (KM only, no video)
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: SmartAVI Last updated: 2026-09-12
SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port Review
SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P secure pro 8-port KM switch CAC smart card reader eight computer PIV government classified authentication
Take the 8-port SKMN-8S and add a switched CAC/PIV reader port and you get the SKMN-8S-P, a full watch-floor solution for operators who must badge into whichever of eight classified networks they're currently working, all through one physical card reader.
One Card Reader, Eight Networks
The CAC port switches in lockstep with the keyboard and mouse, so an operator selecting network 6 on the front panel gets network 6's smart-card path too, with no cross-talk to the other seven isolated hosts.
Scale Without Adding Readers
Facilities that would otherwise need eight standalone CAC readers on a single desk can consolidate to one, cutting both cost and the audit burden of tracking multiple reader endpoints per seat.
Comparison to Alternatives
Against the SmartAVI SKMN-4S-P, this is the same CAC-enabled architecture doubled in port count for larger watch floors. Compared to the Belkin Advanced Secure KVM's CAC-capable configurations, the SKMN-8S-P is a KM-only unit and costs less when a separate video matrix such as the SX82PHU-4 is already in place.
Our verdict
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating7.9 / 10
The go-to 8-port secure KM switch when CAC/PIV authentication has to follow the operator across every network on the desk.
Best for
- Large watch floors needing switched CAC across 8 classified networks
- Facilities consolidating multiple CAC readers into one switched unit
- Sites already running a separate secure video matrix for 8 systems
Not for
- Desks without a CAC/PIV requirement (SKMN-8S is cheaper)
- Setups wanting integrated video switching in the same box
- 4-system desks better served by the SKMN-4S-P
Specifications
What these specs meanDesign
| Port Count | 8 |
|---|---|
| Switching Method | Front-panel pushbutton |
Topology
| KVM Segment | Secure |
|---|
Video & Features
| Video Standard | N/A (KM only, no video) |
|---|---|
| USB Hub Ports | 3 |
| Audio Support | No |
In the box and price
| Price | 861.42 USD |
|---|
FAQs
What are the key specifications of the SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port?
The SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port is a KVM switch from SmartAVI. Key specs: Port Count 8, Switching Method Front-panel pushbutton, Video Standard N/A (KM only, no video), Max Resolution N/A, USB Hub Ports 3.
Who is the SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port best suited to?
Best suited to: Large watch floors needing switched CAC across 8 classified networks; Facilities consolidating multiple CAC readers into one switched unit; Sites already running a separate secure video matrix for 8 systems.
What are the drawbacks of the SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port?
Not the best fit for: Desks without a CAC/PIV requirement (SKMN-8S is cheaper); Setups wanting integrated video switching in the same box; 4-system desks better served by the SKMN-4S-P.
Compare and read more
- Adder AdderView PRO AV4PRO (4-8 Computers / 1-4 Monitors / DVI-VGA / Modular Multi-Head) vs SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
- Adder ALIF1104T (HDMI KVM-over-IP Transmitter over 1GbE) vs SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
- Adder AdderLink IPEPS (IPEPS) (1 Server / IP-Based Remote KVM over IP / Single-Port Extender) vs SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
- Adder ADDERView PRO (AV4PRO-DVI) (4 Computers / DVI / Secure Desktop KVM) vs SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
- Adder ALIF1002P (Network DVI Extender Transmitter & Receiver) vs SmartAVI SKMN-8S-P 8-Port Secure Pro KM Switch with CAC Port
- Best KVM Switch for a Two-PC Battlestation (2026)
- Do KVM Switches Support 144Hz? What to Check Before You Buy
