Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 vs Thermalright TL-C12C-S: Comparison

Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 vs Thermalright TL-C12C-S: the static pressure difference

The gap that matters here is static pressure: Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 1.29 mmH2O against Thermalright TL-C12C-S 1.53 mmH2O, which puts Thermalright TL-C12C-S 16% ahead. Lighting connector is not the same on both, None on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 versus 3-Pin 5V ARGB on the Thermalright TL-C12C-S. Max speed runs the same way, 1200 RPM on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 versus 1550 RPM on the Thermalright TL-C12C-S, another win for Thermalright TL-C12C-S. There is a split on pwm control as well, No on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 versus Yes on the Thermalright TL-C12C-S. They differ on bearing marketing name too, SSO on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 versus S-FDB on the Thermalright TL-C12C-S.

Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 vs Thermalright TL-C12C-S: which one fits your build

Buy the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 for budget 140mm case intake/exhaust and quiet HTPC builds, though it is the wrong buy for radiator or heatsink duty and max-airflow positive-pressure builds. Take the Thermalright TL-C12C-S for budget builds filling multiple fan mounts without a premium per-fan cost. The same goes for anyone who wants Noctua-adjacent quiet performance at a fraction of the price. Avoid it for enthusiasts chasing the absolute best noise-to-airflow ratio, premium fans still win there. Our rating of the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 (7/10): A sensible budget 140mm pick when you want Noctua's fit and finish without paying for the flagship A-series. Our rating of the Thermalright TL-C12C-S (7/10): Noctua-adjacent quiet operation at budget pricing, which is exactly what a six-fan build needs.

Frequently asked questions

Do the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 and Thermalright TL-C12C-S differ on noise level?

Yes. Noise Level reads 19.6 dBA on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 versus 25.6 dBA on the Thermalright TL-C12C-S.

Is the Bearing Type the same on the Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 and Thermalright TL-C12C-S?

It is. Both are listed at Fluid Dynamic, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Specs and benchmarks

  • Fan Size

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    140 mm
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    120 mm
  • Brand

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    Noctua
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    Thermalright
  • Model

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    NF-P14s redux-1200
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    TL-C12C-S
  • Bearing Type

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    Fluid Dynamic
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    Fluid Dynamic
  • Fan Thickness

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    25 mm
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    25 mm
  • Static Pressure

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    1.29 mmH2O-16%
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    1.53 mmH2OBest
  • Max Speed

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    1200 RPM-23%
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    1550 RPMBest
  • Airflow

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    64.92 CFM-2%
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    66.17 CFMBest
  • Noise Level

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    19.6 dBABest
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    25.6 dBA
  • PWM Control

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    No
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    Yes
  • Bearing Marketing Name

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    SSO
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    S-FDB
  • Connector Type

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    3-Pin DC
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    4-Pin PWM
  • Lighting Connector

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    None
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    3-Pin 5V ARGB
  • RGB Lighting

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    No
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    Yes
  • Lighting Type

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    None
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    ARGB 5V
  • Weight

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    195 g
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    120 gBest
  • Positioning

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200
    Budget
    Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    Budget

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200 if you want the lower noise level (19.6 dBA vs 25.6 dBA).

    Choose Thermalright TL-C12C-S if you want the higher static pressure (1.53 mmH2O vs 1.29 mmH2O), the higher max speed (1550 RPM vs 1200 RPM) and the higher airflow (66.17 CFM vs 64.92 CFM).

    Price comparison

    RetailerNoctua NF-P14s redux-1200Thermalright TL-C12C-S
    NoctuaView on Noctua
    AmazonView on Amazon

    Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.

    Verdict

    Noctua NF-P14s redux-1200

    7 / 10 Expert Rating

    A sensible budget 140mm pick when you want Noctua's fit and finish without paying for the flagship A-series.

    Thermalright TL-C12C-S

    7 / 10 Expert Rating

    Noctua-adjacent quiet operation at budget pricing, which is exactly what a six-fan build needs.

    More comparisons in Case Fans