Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
AMD Instinct MI100 vs NVIDIA CMP 70HX: Comparison
AMD Instinct MI100 vs NVIDIA CMP 70HX: the memory bandwidth difference
On memory bandwidth the spread is 63%, AMD Instinct MI100 1200 GB/s against NVIDIA CMP 70HX 448 GB/s, so AMD Instinct MI100 takes it. Add memory bus width to that, 4096 bit on the AMD Instinct MI100 versus 256 bit on the NVIDIA CMP 70HX, and the pattern holds. Tdp runs the same way, 300 W on the AMD Instinct MI100 versus 250 W on the NVIDIA CMP 70HX, another win for NVIDIA CMP 70HX. NVIDIA CMP 70HX also leads on boost clock, 1502 MHz on the AMD Instinct MI100 versus 1725 MHz on the NVIDIA CMP 70HX. They differ on architecture too, CDNA on the AMD Instinct MI100 versus Ampere , a higher-binned version of the same die... on the NVIDIA CMP 70HX.
Which should you buy, AMD Instinct MI100 or NVIDIA CMP 70HX?
The AMD Instinct MI100 suits buyers comparing AMD's official reference specifications and researching a chip before choosing a board-partner card, though it is not the pick for overclocking-focused enthusiasts (reference clocks only). Avoid it for buyers wanting a specific retail card with cooler and warranty details. Buy the NVIDIA CMP 70HX for secondary-market buyers mining non-Ethereum proof-of-work coins and repurposing as a cheap compute card for non-graphics CUDA workloads. It is not the one for gaming, no display output at all, cannot drive a monitor under any configuration. Our rating of the NVIDIA CMP 70HX (4/10): one of the more efficient cards in NVIDIA's original CMP lineup, but still a legacy mining-only product whose core use case ended with Ethereum's Merge.
Frequently asked questions
Do the AMD Instinct MI100 and NVIDIA CMP 70HX differ on gpu brand?
Yes. GPU Brand reads AMD on the AMD Instinct MI100 versus NVIDIA on the NVIDIA CMP 70HX.
Is the Card Length the same on the AMD Instinct MI100 and NVIDIA CMP 70HX?
It is. Both are listed at 267 mm, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
GPU Brand
- AMD Instinct MI100
- AMD
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- NVIDIA
Series
- AMD Instinct MI100
- Instinct
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- CMP (Cryptocurrency Mining Processor)
Board Partner
- AMD Instinct MI100
- Reference
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- ASUS, Colorful, Gigabyte, Inno3D, MSI, Palit, Zotac (reference blower design)
Tier
- AMD Instinct MI100
- Datacenter
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- Upper-Mid Mining (2021)
Memory Type
- AMD Instinct MI100
- HBM2
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- GDDR6Best
Boost Clock
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 1502 MHz-13%
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 1725 MHzBest
TDP
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 300 W-20%
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 250 WBest
Architecture
- AMD Instinct MI100
- CDNA
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- Ampere (GA104), a higher-binned version of the same die used in the CMP 50HX
Process Node
- AMD Instinct MI100
- TSMC 7nm FinFET
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- Samsung 8nm (8N)
Card Length
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 267 mm
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 267 mm
Slot Width
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 2
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 2
Shader Units
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 7680
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 4864
Memory Bus Width
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 4096 bitBest
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 256 bit-94%
Memory Bandwidth
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 1200 GB/sBest
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 448 GB/s-63%
PCIe Generation
- AMD Instinct MI100
- PCIe 4.0
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- PCIe 4.0 x4 (deliberately narrow lane count; mining needs almost no host bandwidth)
Launch Date
- AMD Instinct MI100
- 11/16/2020
- NVIDIA CMP 70HX
- 2021-03
Which one should you pick?
Choose AMD Instinct MI100 if you want the lower card length (267 mm vs 267 mm), the lower slot width (2 vs 2) and the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 256 bit).
Choose NVIDIA CMP 70HX if you want the higher boost clock (1725 MHz vs 1502 MHz) and the lower TDP (250 W vs 300 W).
Verdict
NVIDIA CMP 70HX
4 / 10 Expert Rating
One of the more efficient cards in NVIDIA's original CMP lineup, but still a legacy mining-only product whose core use case ended with Ethereum's Merge.




