Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Acer FA100 vs Corsair MP600 PRO LPX: Comparison

Acer FA100 vs Corsair MP600 PRO LPX: the sequential write difference

The gap that matters here is sequential write: Acer FA100 2700 MB/s against Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 6800 MB/s, which puts Corsair MP600 PRO LPX 60% ahead. Measured rather than claimed: in Speed Score the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX returns 8.4 against 6.4, a 24% lead. Corsair MP600 PRO LPX also leads on sequential read, 3300 MB/s on the Acer FA100 versus 7100 MB/s on the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX. They differ on bus interface too, PCIe 3.0 x4 on the Acer FA100 versus PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe on the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX. There is a split on nand type as well, TLC on the Acer FA100 versus TLC with DRAM Cache on the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX.

Who each one is for

The Acer FA100 is the one to take for everyday storage use where 3300 MB/s reads are fast enough. The same goes for budget laptop or desktop upgrades wanting 2000 GB on a PCIe 3.0 x4 M.2 slot. Avoid it for buyers wanting PCIe 4.0 performance, as this drive is limited to 3300 MB/s reads. Take the Corsair MP600 PRO LPX for PS5 owners and PC builders who want flagship PCIe 4.0 speed in a genuinely low-profile design. This drive's LPX form factor directly addresses PS5 internal clearance requirements. It is not the one for handheld gaming PC owners needing the smallest possible form factor. The Corsair MP600 Micro, covered elsewhere on this site, is built specifically for that use case.

Specs and benchmarks

  • Speed Score

    Acer FA100
    6.4/10-24%
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    8.4/10Best

    How fast this drive is, rated from its read and write speeds, cache and NAND type. 10 is the fastest.

  • Brand

    Acer FA100
    Acer
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    Corsair
  • Model Number

    Acer FA100
    Acer FA100 (Micron B47R)
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    MP600 PRO LPX
  • Series

    Acer FA100
    FA100
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    MP600 PRO LPX
  • Bus Interface

    Acer FA100
    PCIe 3.0 x4
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe
  • Sequential Read

    Acer FA100
    3300 MB/s-54%
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    7100 MB/s
  • Sequential Write

    Acer FA100
    2700 MB/s-60%
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    6800 MB/s
  • NAND Type

    Acer FA100
    TLC
    Corsair MP600 PRO LPX
    TLC with DRAM Cache

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose Acer FA100 if you already have it on hand or find it at a lower price.

    Choose Corsair MP600 PRO LPX if you want the higher speed score (8.4 vs 6.4), the higher sequential read (7100 MB/s vs 3300 MB/s) and the higher sequential write (6800 MB/s vs 2700 MB/s).

    More comparisons in SSDs

    Compare Acer FA100 with