Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Acer FA100 vs Corsair MP700 PRO: Comparison
Acer FA100 vs Corsair MP700 PRO: the sequential read difference
On sequential read the spread is 73%, Acer FA100 3300 MB/s against Corsair MP700 PRO 12400 MB/s, so Corsair MP700 PRO takes it. Measured rather than claimed: in Speed Score the Corsair MP700 PRO returns 9.4 against 6.4, a 32% lead. Add sequential write to that, 2700 MB/s on the Acer FA100 versus 11800 MB/s on the Corsair MP700 PRO, and the pattern holds. They differ on bus interface too, PCIe 3.0 x4 on the Acer FA100 versus PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe on the Corsair MP700 PRO. There is a split on nand type as well, TLC on the Acer FA100 versus TLC with DRAM Cache on the Corsair MP700 PRO.
Which should you buy, Acer FA100 or Corsair MP700 PRO?
Buy the Acer FA100 for everyday storage use where 3300 MB/s reads are fast enough. It also earns its place with budget laptop or desktop upgrades wanting 2000 GB on a PCIe 3.0 x4 M.2 slot. It is the wrong buy for buyers wanting PCIe 4.0 performance, as this drive is limited to 3300 MB/s reads. Take the Corsair MP700 PRO for buyers who want near-flagship PCIe 5.0 speed without paying for the absolute top SKU. The same goes for gen 5 motherboard owners who want proper included cooling rather than sourcing a third-party heatsink. Avoid it for anyone still on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. Corsair's own MP600 PRO LPX, covered elsewhere on this site, is the appropriate tier for that hardware. Our rating of the Corsair MP700 PRO (8.4/10): the smart middle option in Corsair's Gen 5 range, capturing nearly all the top-end speed for less than the flagship SE.
Specs and benchmarks
Speed Score
- Acer FA100
- 6.4/10-32%
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- 9.4/10Best
How fast this drive is, rated from its read and write speeds, cache and NAND type. 10 is the fastest.
Brand
- Acer FA100
- Acer
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- Corsair
Model Number
- Acer FA100
- Acer FA100 (Micron B47R)
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- MP700 PRO
Series
- Acer FA100
- FA100
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- MP700 PRO
Bus Interface
- Acer FA100
- PCIe 3.0 x4
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe
Sequential Read
- Acer FA100
- 3300 MB/s-73%
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- 12400 MB/s
Sequential Write
- Acer FA100
- 2700 MB/s-77%
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- 11800 MB/s
NAND Type
- Acer FA100
- TLC
- Corsair MP700 PRO
- TLC with DRAM Cache
Which one should you pick?
Choose Acer FA100 if you already have it on hand or find it at a lower price.
Choose Corsair MP700 PRO if you want the higher speed score (9.4 vs 6.4), the higher sequential read (12400 MB/s vs 3300 MB/s) and the higher sequential write (11800 MB/s vs 2700 MB/s).
Price comparison
| Retailer | Acer FA100 | Corsair MP700 PRO |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | View on Amazon | |
| B&H Photo | View on B&H Photo |
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Verdict
Corsair MP700 PRO
8.4 / 10 Expert Rating
The smart middle option in Corsair's Gen 5 range, capturing nearly all the top-end speed for less than the flagship SE.




