Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Acer FA100 vs Crucial P310: Comparison
Acer FA100 vs Crucial P310 sequential read compared
On sequential read the spread is 54%, Acer FA100 3300 MB/s against Crucial P310 7100 MB/s, so Crucial P310 takes it. The benchmark result agrees. Speed Score puts Crucial P310 3% ahead, 6.6 against 6.4. Add sequential write to that, 2700 MB/s on the Acer FA100 versus 6000 MB/s on the Crucial P310, and the pattern holds. Crucial P310 also leads on nand layers, 176 on the Acer FA100 versus 232 on the Crucial P310. They differ on controller vendor too, InnoGrit on the Acer FA100 versus Phison on the Crucial P310.
Acer FA100 vs Crucial P310: which one fits your build
The Acer FA100 is the one to take for everyday storage use where 3300 MB/s reads are fast enough. The same goes for budget laptop or desktop upgrades wanting 2000 GB on a PCIe 3.0 x4 M.2 slot. It is not the one for buyers wanting PCIe 4.0 performance, as this drive is limited to 3300 MB/s reads. Take the Crucial P310 for gamers with large game libraries or content creators working with video files at the 2TB capacity point. Specifically named a strong choice for exactly this use case. It is equally the pick for buyers needing the compact M.2 2242 form factor for a handheld PC or small form factor device. A genuine, less commonly available option. It is the wrong buy for buyers chasing absolute maximum PCIe 4.0 performance. The Samsung 990 PRO or WD Black SN850X, both covered elsewhere on this site, push closer to that interface's performance ceiling.
Frequently asked questions
Do the Acer FA100 and Crucial P310 differ on bus interface?
Yes. Bus Interface reads PCIe 3.0 x4 on the Acer FA100 versus PCIe 4.0, NVMe on the Crucial P310.
Is the Drive Type the same on the Acer FA100 and Crucial P310?
It is. Both are listed at Internal, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
Speed Score
- Acer FA100
- 6.4/10-3%
- Crucial P310
- 6.6/10Best
How fast this drive is, rated from its read and write speeds, cache and NAND type. 10 is the fastest.
Brand
- Acer FA100
- Acer
- Crucial P310
- Crucial (Micron)
Model Number
- Acer FA100
- Acer FA100 (Micron B47R)
- Crucial P310
- P310
Series
- Acer FA100
- FA100
- Crucial P310
- Crucial P310
Drive Type
- Acer FA100
- Internal
- Crucial P310
- Internal
Bus Interface
- Acer FA100
- PCIe 3.0 x4
- Crucial P310
- PCIe 4.0, NVMe
Form Factor
- Acer FA100
- M.2 2280
- Crucial P310
- M.2 2280
Sequential Read
- Acer FA100
- 3300 MB/s-54%
- Crucial P310
- 7100 MB/s
Sequential Write
- Acer FA100
- 2700 MB/s-55%
- Crucial P310
- 6000 MB/s
Controller
- Acer FA100
- IG5216
- Crucial P310
- Phison E27T
Controller Vendor
- Acer FA100
- InnoGrit
- Crucial P310
- Phison
DRAM Cache
- Acer FA100
- DRAM-less (HMB)
- Crucial P310
- DRAM-less with HMB
NAND Type
- Acer FA100
- TLC
- Crucial P310
- QLC
NAND Vendor
- Acer FA100
- Micron
- Crucial P310
- Micron
NAND Layers
- Acer FA100
- 176-24%
- Crucial P310
- 232
Which one should you pick?
Choose Acer FA100 if you already have it on hand or find it at a lower price.
Choose Crucial P310 if you want the higher speed score (6.6 vs 6.4), the higher sequential read (7100 MB/s vs 3300 MB/s) and the higher sequential write (6000 MB/s vs 2700 MB/s).




