Consumercarts
AMD Instinct MI250 OAM accelerator
AMD

AMD Instinct MI250

Graphics CardsView on amd.com
GPU Brand:
AMD
Series:
Instinct MI200 Series
Tier:
Datacenter
Board Partner:
AMD (Reference)
VRAM:
128 GB
Memory Type:
HBM2e
TDP:
500W

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.

Manufacturer: AMD Last updated:

AMD Instinct MI250 Review

AMD Instinct MI250 graphics card, 128 GB VRAM, 500W | 560W Peak TDP.

The AMD Instinct MI250 is an AMD reference-design graphics card in the Instinct MI200 Series lineup, launched 11/08/2021. It ships with 128 GB of HBM2e and runs within a 500W | 560W Peak power envelope. This entry reflects AMD's official reference specification; board-partner card variants may differ in clocks, cooling, and power delivery.

Performance and Architecture

The AMD Instinct MI250 is an AMD reference-design graphics card in the Instinct MI200 Series lineup, launched 11/08/2021. It ships with 128 GB of HBM2e and runs within a 500W | 560W Peak power envelope. This entry reflects AMD's official reference specification; board-partner card variants may differ in clocks, cooling, and power delivery.

Platform and Connectivity

The AMD Instinct MI250 follows AMD's Instinct reference design conventions for memory, display outputs, and bus interface as specified by AMD.

Comparison to Alternatives

Within this catalog's Instinct MI200 Series listings, the AMD Instinct MI250 reference specification sits alongside board-partner variants of the same chip, which may offer different clocks, cooling, and pricing.

Specifications

Platform

GPU BrandAMD
Board PartnerAMD (Reference)

Identity and type

SeriesInstinct MI200 Series

Performance

Memory TypeHBM2E

Physical & Power

TDP500W | 560W Peak

Silicon

ArchitectureCDNA2
Shader Units13,312
Compute Blocks208

Memory

Memory Bandwidth3200 GB/s

Host interface

PCIe GenerationPCIe 4.0 x16

Physical and cooling

Cooling TypePassive OAM

Market and workstation

Launch Date11/08/2021
ECC MemoryYes
Form FactorOAM Module
LithographyTSMC 6nm FinFET
Peak Engine Clock1700 MHz
Memory Size128 GB

Expert Review

Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.

Best for

  • Buyers comparing AMD's official reference specifications
  • Researching a chip before choosing a board-partner card
  • Workstation/datacenter procurement research

Not for

  • Buyers wanting a specific retail card with cooler and warranty details
  • Overclocking-focused enthusiasts (reference clocks only)

FAQs

What are the key specifications of the AMD Instinct MI250?

The AMD Instinct MI250 is a graphics card from AMD. Key specs: GPU Brand AMD, Board Partner AMD (Reference), GPU Architecture CDNA2, Lithography TSMC 6nm FinFET, Compute Units 208.

Who is the AMD Instinct MI250 best suited to?

It suits buyers comparing amd's official reference specifications, researching a chip before choosing a board-partner card, workstation/datacenter procurement research.

What are the drawbacks of the AMD Instinct MI250?

It is a poor fit for buyers wanting a specific retail card with cooler and warranty details, overclocking-focused enthusiasts (reference clocks only).

Compare and read more