
AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD
Expert rating6 / 10
- Form Factor:
- Internal PCIe
- Connection Type:
- PCIe Gen 3 x1
- Max Recording Resolution:
- 4K30
- Passthrough Resolution:
- 4K60 HDR/VRR
- HDR Support:
- Yes
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: AVerMedia Last updated: September 14, 2026
Where to buy
- AmazonGo to store
AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD Review
The AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD (GC571) is a low-profile internal PCIe Gen 3 x1 capture card recording up to 4K30 (or 1080p120) with a separate, higher 4K60 HDR/VRR passthrough ceiling for the monitor feed, launched in 2024 as an entry-level 4K internal option.
Roughly two years old at this point and still with essentially zero mainstream consumer review buzz outside a handful of hardware-enthusiast outlets (TechPowerUp, CGMagazine, APH Networks covered it near launch), the GC571 fills AVerMedia's budget internal-PCIe slot below the Live Gamer 4K 2.1 (GC575) and 4K X-class cards. Its actual recording ceiling is 4K at 30fps, fine for slower-paced content or archival footage but not built for smooth 4K60 gameplay capture, while its HDMI passthrough to your monitor goes considerably higher, up to 2160p60 or 1080p240 with HDR and VRR intact, so gameplay on-screen stays smooth even though the recorded file is capped at 30fps in 4K. Because independent long-term reliability and driver-stability data is thin for this specific SKU, treat AVerMedia's own listed specs as the primary source here.
Entry-Level Internal 4K, With a Real Frame-Rate Ceiling
The GC571 is positioned as an affordable way into internal PCIe capture with 4K support, but that 4K capability is capped at 30fps for actual recording, not the 60fps ceiling more expensive internal cards like the GC575 or Elgato 4K X offer. If you specifically need smooth 4K60 recorded footage, this isn't the card; if 4K30 archival or slower-content capture (or high-fps 1080p at up to 120fps) covers your use case, it undercuts pricier internal options.
Passthrough Outpaces Capture, By Design
Like most modern capture cards, the GC571 separates what it records from what it displays: passthrough tops out at 2160p60 or 1080p240 with HDR and VRR, considerably higher than the 4K30 recording ceiling. That matters for competitive players who want a smooth, tear-free monitor feed while a lower-frame-rate archive copy records in the background.
Thin Independent Coverage for a Two-Year-Old Card
Despite launching around 2024, the GC571 has drawn only limited mainstream review attention, a handful of enthusiast outlets have covered it, but there isn't the volume of consumer reviews you'd expect for a two-year-old product. Specs here are sourced primarily from AVerMedia's own product page; treat real-world driver stability and long-term reliability as less independently verified than more widely reviewed cards in this catalog.
Comparison to Alternatives
Against the Elgato 4K X in our catalog, the 4K X's true 4K60 HDR capture and 4K144 passthrough both outclass the GC571's 4K30 capture ceiling and 4K60 passthrough, at a correspondingly higher price. Against the Razer Ripsaw HD, the GC571 pulls ahead on paper for capture resolution (4K30 vs 1080p60) but the Ripsaw HD counters with its physical audio mixer knob and Razer software ecosystem, a genuine tradeoff of raw capture spec against a distinctive hardware feature.
Our verdict
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating6 / 10
A budget-friendly entry point into internal PCIe capture with real 4K30 recording and stronger HDR/VRR passthrough, but its lack of independent long-term review coverage and 4K30 (not 4K60) capture ceiling limit it to a specific slower-content niche.
Best for
- Budget-conscious buyers wanting an internal PCIe card with genuine 4K capture, even at 30fps.
- Streamers who prioritize a smooth, high-refresh HDR/VRR passthrough feed over the recorded file's frame rate.
- 1080p high-frame-rate capture up to 120fps for competitive gameplay footage.
Not for
- Anyone needing smooth 4K60 recorded footage, this card's 4K capture ceiling is 30fps, not 60.
- Buyers who want extensive independent long-term review coverage before committing, this SKU still has thin third-party testing.
- Laptop users, it's an internal PCIe card requiring a desktop with an open slot.
Specifications
What these specs meanIdentity
| Brand | AVerMedia |
|---|---|
| Model Number | GC571 |
Design
| Form Factor | Internal PCIe, low-profile PCB, 121 x 113.5 x 21.5mm |
|---|---|
| Connection Type | PCIe Gen 3 x1 |
Performance
| Max Recording Resolution | 2160p30 (4K30) |
|---|---|
| Passthrough Resolution | 2160p60 HDR/VRR, 1440p60 HDR/VRR, 1080p240 HDR/VRR, distinct from and higher than the 4K30 actual capture ceiling |
Capture ceiling, SDR
| Max Capture Frame Rate | 30 fps at 4K (2160p) |
|---|---|
| Max 1080p Frame Rate | Up to 120 fps at 1080p |
FAQs
What are the key specifications of the AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD (GC571) (Internal PCIe Gen 3 x1 / 4K30 Capture / 4K60 HDR VRR Passthrough / Low-Profile)?
Key specs for the AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD: Form Factor Internal PCIe, low-profile PCB, 121 x 113.5 x 21.5mm, Connection Type PCIe Gen 3 x1, Max Recording Resolution 2160p30 (4K30), Max Capture FPS at 4K 30 fps at 4K (2160p), Max Capture FPS at 1080p Up to 120 fps at 1080p, Passthrough Resolution 2160p60 HDR/VRR, 1440p60 HDR/VRR, 1080p240 HDR/VRR, distinct from and higher than the 4K30 actual capture ceiling.
Who is the AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD (GC571) (Internal PCIe Gen 3 x1 / 4K30 Capture / 4K60 HDR VRR Passthrough / Low-Profile) best suited to?
Best suited to: Budget-conscious buyers wanting an internal PCIe card with genuine 4K capture, even at 30fps; Streamers who prioritize a smooth, high-refresh HDR/VRR passthrough feed over the recorded file's frame rate; 1080p high-frame-rate capture up to 120fps for competitive gameplay footage.
What are the drawbacks of the AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD (GC571) (Internal PCIe Gen 3 x1 / 4K30 Capture / 4K60 HDR VRR Passthrough / Low-Profile)?
Not the best fit for: Anyone needing smooth 4K60 recorded footage, this card's 4K capture ceiling is 30fps, not 60; Buyers who want extensive independent long-term review coverage before committing, this SKU still has thin third-party testing; Laptop users, it's an internal PCIe card requiring a desktop with an open slot.
Compare and read more
- AVerMedia Live Streamer Ultra HD (GC571) (Internal PCIe Gen 3 x1 / 4K30 Capture / 4K60 HDR VRR Passthrough / Low-Profile) vs Magewell USB Capture HDMI Gen 2 (External USB 3.0 / HDMI In / 2048x2160 Capture / Zero-Latency Loop-Through / Driver-Free UVC)
- 4K Capture Cards: Passthrough Spec vs Actual Capture Resolution
- Why Your "4K60 HDR" Capture Card Can't Actually Do Both at Once
