
Intel Core i7-13700T
Expert rating7.8 / 10
- Brand:
- Intel
- Form Factor:
- Desktop
- CPU Socket:
- LGA 1700
- Core/Thread Count:
- 16C/24T
- TDP:
- 35W
- iGPU:
- Intel UHD Graphics 770
- CPU Series:
- Core i7
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: Intel Last updated: 2026-09-12
Intel Core i7-13700T Review
Intel Core i7-13700T 16-core 24-thread desktop processor, 1.4GHz base / 4.9GHz boost, 35W TDP, Raptor Lake, LGA 1700 socket
The Intel Core i7-13700T is a low-power desktop processor for compact, quiet small-form-factor builds. Built on Intel's Raptor Lake architecture, it pairs 16 cores and 24 threads with a 1.4GHz base clock that boosts up to 4.9GHz and Intel UHD Graphics 770 graphics, all within a 35W envelope.
Performance and Architecture
With 16 cores and 24 threads, the Intel Core i7-13700T is built on Intel's Raptor Lake generation, combining Performance-cores and Efficient-cores for a mix of single-thread speed and multi-threaded throughput. Its 1.4GHz base clock boosts up to 4.9GHz, and Intel UHD Graphics 770 graphics handle everyday display and light content-creation tasks.
Platform and Efficiency
The Intel Core i7-13700T uses the LGA 1700 platform in a 35W envelope, positioned as a low-power desktop processor for compact, quiet small-form-factor builds.
Comparison to Alternatives
Within the Core i7 lineup in this catalog, the Intel Core i7-13700T sits among other Raptor Lake parts at the 16-core tier, differentiated mainly by suffix, clock speed, and TDP. Against AMD's Ryzen 7 processors in this catalog, Intel's Core i7 competes on single-thread performance and platform pricing, while against Intel's own Core Ultra 7 parts in this catalog it lacks the on-die NPU but often costs less.
Specifications
Identity
| Release Year | 2023 |
|---|
Segment and platform
| Microarchitecture | Raptor Lake |
|---|---|
| Socket | LGA 1700 |
Core configuration
| Total Cores | 16 |
|---|---|
| Total Threads | 24 |
Clock speeds
| P-Core Base Clock | 1.4 GHz |
|---|---|
| P-Core Boost Clock | 4.9 GHz |
Cache
| L3 Cache | 30 MB |
|---|
| Form Factor | Desktop |
|---|---|
| TDP | 35 W |
| iGPU | Intel UHD Graphics 770 |
Expert Review
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating7.8 / 10
The Intel Core i7-13700T is a low-power desktop chip built for compact and quiet small-form-factor systems.
Best for
- Small-form-factor PCs
- Quiet builds
- Space-constrained systems
Not for
- Laptops
- Fanless designs
- Extreme power efficiency needs
FAQs
What are the key specifications of the Intel Core i7-13700T?
The Intel Core i7-13700T is a processor from Intel. Key specs: Cores 16, Threads 24, Base Clock 1.4 GHz, Boost Clock 4.9 GHz, L3 Cache 30.
Will the Intel Core i7-13700T work with my current setup?
The Intel Core i7-13700T lists Socket is LGA 1700. Check that against the hardware you already own before buying, since this is the field that most often decides whether a part fits.
Who is the Intel Core i7-13700T best suited to?
It suits small-form-factor pcs, quiet builds, space-constrained systems.
What are the drawbacks of the Intel Core i7-13700T?
It is a poor fit for laptops, fanless designs, extreme power efficiency needs.
