
Intel Xeon 6716P-B
Expert rating8.3 / 10
- Brand:
- Intel
- Form Factor:
- Laptop
- CPU Socket:
- BGA 4718 (SoC)
- Core/Thread Count:
- 40C/80T
- TDP:
- 260W
- Core Type:
- Performance
- CPU Series:
- Xeon 6
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: Intel Last updated: 2026-09-11
Intel Xeon 6716P-B Review
Intel Xeon 6716P-B 40-core 80-thread server processor, 2.5GHz base / 3.9GHz boost, 260W TDP, 80MB L3 cache, Granite Rapids, BGA 4718 (SoC) socket
The Intel Xeon 6716P-B is an integrated SoC-form Xeon 6 built for space- and power-constrained edge, telco, and dense server deployments. Built on Intel's Granite Rapids architecture with performance (P-core) and rated for a 260W TDP, it pairs 40 cores and 80 threads with a 2.5GHz base clock that boosts up to 3.9GHz, backed by 80MB of L3 cache.
Performance and Architecture
With 40 cores and 80 threads, the Intel Xeon 6716P-B is built on Intel's Granite Rapids generation, using performance (P-core) designed for strong per-core performance in latency-sensitive workloads. Its 2.5GHz base clock boosts to 3.9GHz, and the 80MB L3 cache helps keep large working sets in cache for databases and virtualization hosts.
Platform and Memory
The Intel Xeon 6716P-B uses the BGA 4718 (SoC) platform in a 1S (SoC) configuration, supporting 8-channel memory up to 2TB (8-channel DDR5-6400, integrated SoC). This represents a soldered SoC package that eliminates a separate chipset, aimed at network and edge infrastructure vendors, giving system builders a clear point in Intel's current Xeon 6 stack to match against specific rack power and density budgets.
Comparison to Alternatives
Within the Xeon 6 lineup in this catalog, the Intel Xeon 6716P-B sits at the 40-core tier, offering stronger per-core and per-thread performance than the E-core parts at a similar price point. Against AMD's EPYC processors in this catalog, Intel's Xeon 6 competes primarily on per-core performance, platform features like CXL and AMX, and software ecosystem maturity. It fits traditional enterprise virtualization and database deployments already standardized on Intel platforms.
Specifications
Identity
| Product Line | Xeon |
|---|---|
| Codename | Granite Rapids |
| Release Year | 2024 |
Segment and platform
| Market Segment | Server |
|---|---|
| Microarchitecture | Granite Rapids |
| Socket | 1S (SoC) |
| Socket | Soldered |
| Socket Status | Current |
| Process Node | 3 nm |
Core configuration
| Total Cores | 40 |
|---|---|
| Performance Cores | 40 |
| Efficiency Cores | 0 |
| Total Threads | 80 |
| SMT Enabled | Yes |
Clock speeds
| P-Core Base Clock | 2.5 GHz |
|---|---|
| P-Core Boost Clock | 3.9 GHz |
| Unlocked Multiplier | No |
Cache
| L3 Cache | 80 MB |
|---|
Power and thermal
| Base Power | 260 W |
|---|
Memory
| Memory Type | DDR5 |
|---|---|
| Memory Channels | 8 |
| Max Memory Capacity | 2048 GB (8-channel DDR5-6400, integrated SoC) |
| Max Memory Capacity | 2048 GB |
| ECC Support | Yes |
Graphics and AI
| Integrated Graphics | No |
|---|
Expansion
| PCIe Generation | PCIe 5.0 |
|---|
Measured results
SPEC CPU 2017
Best published result on spec.org as of 23 Sept 2026.
| SPECrate® 2017 Integer (base) | 349 |
Cores 40 · Tested in ProLiant Compute DL110 Gen12 (2.5 GHz, Intel Xeon 6716P-B) · Published by Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Mar-2026
Full disclosure on spec.org| SPECrate® 2017 Floating Point (base) | 382 |
Cores 40 · Tested in ProLiant Compute DL110 Gen12 (2.5 GHz, Intel Xeon 6716P-B) · Published by Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Mar-2026
Full disclosure on spec.orgSPEC®, SPECrate® and SPECspeed® are registered trademarks of the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation. Copied by permission of the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC). Results retrieved from www.spec.org on 23 Sept 2026.
Expert Review
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating8.3 / 10
The Intel Xeon 6716P-B packs strong core counts into an integrated SoC package well suited to edge and telco infrastructure.
Best for
- Edge and telco infrastructure
- Space-constrained dense servers
- Integrated appliance designs
Not for
- Traditional two-socket enterprise servers
- Workloads needing socket-level upgrade flexibility
- Maximum single-core clock speed
FAQs
What are the key specifications of the Intel Xeon 6716P-B?
The Intel Xeon 6716P-B is a processor from Intel. Key specs: Cores 40, Threads 80, Base Clock 2.5 GHz, Boost Clock 3.9 GHz, L3 Cache 80.
Will the Intel Xeon 6716P-B work with my current setup?
The Intel Xeon 6716P-B lists Socket is BGA 4718 (SoC). Check that against the hardware you already own before buying, since this is the field that most often decides whether a part fits.
Who is the Intel Xeon 6716P-B best suited to?
It suits edge and telco infrastructure, space-constrained dense servers, integrated appliance designs.
What are the drawbacks of the Intel Xeon 6716P-B?
It is a poor fit for traditional two-socket enterprise servers, workloads needing socket-level upgrade flexibility, maximum single-core clock speed.
