Consumercarts
Intel Xeon W 11855M processor
Intel

11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M

Processors (CPUs)View on intel.com
iGPU:
Intel UHD Graphics Xe 750 (32 EU)
Boost/Base Clock:
4.8 GHz / 3.2 GHz
Core/Thread Count:
6 Core / 12 Thread
Cache:
18MB L3 + 7.5MB L2 + 480KB L1
TDP:
45 Watts
CPU Socket:
BGA1499
CPU Series:
Tiger Lake
Memory Support:
DDR4-3200
Form Factor:
Laptop

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.

Manufacturer: Intel Last updated: September 9, 2026

11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M Review

The 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M is a mobile workstation processor, a 6-core, 12-thread Tiger Lake chip running a genuinely high 3.2 GHz base clock that boosts to 4.8 GHz within a 45 Watt TDP.

Sitting below the flagship W-11955M in Intel's mobile Xeon W stack, this chip offers the same workstation-focused reliability features at a more accessible 6-core tier for CAD and engineering professionals.

Intel UHD Graphics Xe 750 (32 EU)

A modest integrated GPU relative to Tiger Lake's higher-EU configurations, reflecting this chip's design priority around pairing with a professional discrete GPU for workstation-class rendering.

How Is the Xeon W-11855M in Terms of Performance

The 6-core, 12-thread layout with a genuinely high 3.2 GHz base clock gives this chip solid mobile workstation performance, with Xeon-specific ECC memory support and professional certifications appealing to CAD and engineering professionals at a more accessible tier than the flagship W-11955M.

Benchmarks

As a 6-core Tiger Lake mobile Xeon chip with a strong 4.8 GHz boost ceiling, this processor delivers solid workstation-class mobile performance, positioned below the flagship 8-core W-11955M within Intel's mobile Xeon W stack.

Specifications

Identity

BrandIntel
Product LineXeon W
Product LineXeon
Model NumberW-11855M
CodenameTiger Lake
Release Year2021

Segment and platform

Market SegmentWorkstation
MicroarchitectureTiger Lake, Xeon W Mobile
SocketBGA
Socket StatusEnd of Life
Process Node10 nm

Core configuration

Total Cores6
Performance Cores6
Efficiency Cores0
Total Threads12
SMT EnabledYes

Clock speeds

P-Core Base Clock3.2 GHz
P-Core Boost Clock4.8 GHz

Cache

L2 Cache7.5 MB
L3 Cache18 MB

Power and thermal

Base Power45 W

Memory

Memory TypeDDR4
Max Memory Speed3200 MT/s
Memory Channels2
ECC SupportYes

Graphics and AI

Integrated GraphicsYes
iGPU ModelIntel UHD Graphics Xe 750
iGPU Compute Units32

Expansion

PCIe GenerationPCIe 4.0

Commercial

Retail AvailabilitySoldered Only
Core/Thread Count6 Core / 12 Thread
TDP45 W
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics Xe 750 (32 EU)
Cache18MB L3 + 7.5MB L2 + 480KB L1
Boost/Base Clock4.8 GHz / 3.2 GHz

Expert Review

Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.

Best for

  • Mobile workstations for CAD and engineering professionals wanting Xeon reliability features at a more accessible 6-core tier

Not for

  • Professionals needing maximum multi-threaded throughput — the 8-core W-11955M offers more

FAQs

What are the key specifications of the 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M?

The 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M is a processor from Intel. Key specs: iGPU Intel UHD Graphics Xe 750 (32 EU), Boost/Base Clock 4.8 GHz / 3.2 GHz, Core/Thread Count 6 Core / 12 Thread, Cache 18MB L3 + 7.5MB L2 + 480KB L1, TDP 45 Watts.

Will the 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M work with my current setup?

The 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M lists CPU Socket is BGA1499. Check that against the hardware you already own before buying, since this is the field that most often decides whether a part fits.

Who is the 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M best suited to?

It suits mobile workstations for cad and engineering professionals wanting xeon reliability features at a more accessible 6-core tier.

What are the drawbacks of the 11th Gen Intel Xeon W-11855M?

It is a poor fit for professionals needing maximum multi-threaded throughput — the 8-core w-11955m offers more.

Compare and read more