Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

AMD Instinct MI210 vs AMD Radeon R9 Fury: Comparison

Instinct MI210 vs Radeon R9 Fury vram compared

Vram is where these two genuinely part company, Instinct MI210 64 GB against Radeon R9 Fury 4 GB, a 94% lead for Instinct MI210. Add memory bandwidth to that, 1600 GB/s on the Instinct MI210 versus 512 GB/s on the Radeon R9 Fury, and the pattern holds. Instinct MI210 also leads on boost clock, 1700 MHz on the Instinct MI210 versus 1000 MHz on the Radeon R9 Fury. There is a split on compute blocks as well, 104 on the Instinct MI210 versus 56 on the Radeon R9 Fury.

Instinct MI210 vs Radeon R9 Fury: which one fits your build

Buy the Instinct MI210 for double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not the pick for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). The same goes for HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. The Radeon R9 Fury suits buyers comparing AMD's official reference specifications and researching a chip before choosing a board-partner card, though it is not built for overclocking-focused enthusiasts (reference clocks only). Avoid it for buyers wanting a specific retail card with cooler and warranty details. Our rating of the Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

Frequently asked questions

Do the Instinct MI210 and Radeon R9 Fury differ on tdp?

Yes. TDP reads 300 W on the Instinct MI210 versus 275 W on the Radeon R9 Fury.

Is the GPU Brand the same on the Instinct MI210 and Radeon R9 Fury?

It is. Both are listed at AMD, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Specs and benchmarks

  • GPU Brand

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    AMD
  • Series

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Instinct MI200
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    Radeon R9 Fury Series
  • Board Partner

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD Reference (PCIe dual-slot card, data center/OEM only)
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    AMD (Reference)
  • VRAM

    AMD Instinct MI210
    64 GBBest
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    4 GB-94%
  • Memory Type

    AMD Instinct MI210
    HBM2E
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    High Bandwidth Memory (HBM)
  • Boost Clock

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1700 MHzBest
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    1000 MHz-41%
  • TDP

    AMD Instinct MI210
    300 W-9%
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    275 WBest
  • Architecture

    AMD Instinct MI210
    CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    GCN
  • Process Node

    AMD Instinct MI210
    TSMC 6nm
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    Other
  • Compute Blocks

    AMD Instinct MI210
    104
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    56
  • Memory Bus Width

    AMD Instinct MI210
    4096 bit
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    4096 bit
  • Memory Bandwidth

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1600 GB/sBest
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    512 GB/s-68%
  • Launch Date

    AMD Instinct MI210
    2022-03
    AMD Radeon R9 Fury
    July 2015

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 4 GB), the higher boost clock (1700 MHz vs 1000 MHz) and the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 4096 bit).

    Choose AMD Radeon R9 Fury if you want the lower TDP (275 W vs 300 W).

    Verdict

    AMD Instinct MI210

    7.3 / 10 Expert Rating

    A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

    More comparisons in Graphics Cards