Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

AMD Instinct MI210 vs AMD Radeon R9 M270X: Comparison

Instinct MI210 vs Radeon R9 M270X memory bandwidth compared

Memory bandwidth is where these two genuinely part company, Instinct MI210 1600 GB/s against Radeon R9 M270X 72 GB/s, a 96% lead for Instinct MI210. Boost clock runs the same way, 1700 MHz on the Instinct MI210 versus 775 MHz on the Radeon R9 M270X, another win for Instinct MI210. Add memory bus width to that, 4096 bit on the Instinct MI210 versus 128 bit on the Radeon R9 M270X, and the pattern holds. There is a split on compute blocks as well, 104 on the Instinct MI210 versus 10 on the Radeon R9 M270X.

Instinct MI210 vs Radeon R9 M270X: which one fits your build

The Instinct MI210 suits double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not the pick for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). It also earns its place with HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. The Radeon R9 M270X is the one to take for buyers comparing AMD's official reference specifications and researching a chip before choosing a board-partner card, though it is not built for overclocking-focused enthusiasts (reference clocks only). It is not the one for buyers wanting a specific retail card with cooler and warranty details. Our rating of the Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

Frequently asked questions

Do the Instinct MI210 and Radeon R9 M270X differ on board partner?

Yes. Board Partner reads AMD Reference on the Instinct MI210 versus AMD on the Radeon R9 M270X.

Is the GPU Brand the same on the Instinct MI210 and Radeon R9 M270X?

It is. Both are listed at AMD, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Specs and benchmarks

  • GPU Brand

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    AMD
  • Series

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Instinct MI200
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    Radeon R9 200 Series
  • Board Partner

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD Reference (PCIe dual-slot card, data center/OEM only)
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    AMD (Reference)
  • Memory Type

    AMD Instinct MI210
    HBM2E
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    GDDR5Best
  • Boost Clock

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1700 MHzBest
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    775 MHz-54%
  • Architecture

    AMD Instinct MI210
    CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    GCN
  • Process Node

    AMD Instinct MI210
    TSMC 6nm
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    Other
  • Compute Blocks

    AMD Instinct MI210
    104
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    10
  • Memory Bus Width

    AMD Instinct MI210
    4096 bitBest
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    128 bit-97%
  • Memory Bandwidth

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1600 GB/sBest
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    72 GB/s-95%
  • Launch Date

    AMD Instinct MI210
    2022-03
    AMD Radeon R9 M270X
    March 2014

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher boost clock (1700 MHz vs 775 MHz), the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 128 bit) and the higher memory bandwidth (1600 GB/s vs 72 GB/s).

    Choose AMD Radeon R9 M270X if you already have it on hand or find it at a lower price.

    Verdict

    AMD Instinct MI210

    7.3 / 10 Expert Rating

    A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

    More comparisons in Graphics Cards