Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
AMD Instinct MI210 vs AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT: Comparison
What is the difference between Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 6800 XT?
Vram is where these two genuinely part company, Instinct MI210 64 GB against Radeon RX 6800 XT 16 GB, a 75% lead for Instinct MI210. Memory bandwidth runs the same way, 1600 GB/s on the Instinct MI210 versus 512 GB/s on the Radeon RX 6800 XT, another win for Instinct MI210. Add memory bus width to that, 4096 bit on the Instinct MI210 versus 256 bit on the Radeon RX 6800 XT, and the pattern holds. Radeon RX 6800 XT also leads on boost clock, 1700 MHz on the Instinct MI210 versus 2250 MHz on the Radeon RX 6800 XT.
Which should you buy, Instinct MI210 or Radeon RX 6800 XT?
Buy the Instinct MI210 for double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is the wrong buy for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). The same goes for HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. it is not the pick for anyone who prioritizes ray tracing quality or wants DLSS-style upscaling. It also earns its place with buyers who want flagship-tier rasterization and a large VRAM buffer without NVIDIA's ray tracing premium. Our rating of the Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.
Frequently asked questions
Do the Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 6800 XT differ on memory type?
Yes. Memory Type reads HBM2E on the Instinct MI210 versus GDDR6 on the Radeon RX 6800 XT.
Is the TDP the same on the Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 6800 XT?
It is. Both are listed at 300 W, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
VRAM
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 64 GBBest
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 16 GB-75%
Memory Type
- AMD Instinct MI210
- HBM2E
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- GDDR6Best
Boost Clock
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1700 MHz-24%
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 2250 MHzBest
Ray Tracing Support
- AMD Instinct MI210
- No
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- Yes
TDP
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 300 W
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 300 W
Architecture
- AMD Instinct MI210
- CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- RDNA 2 (Navi 21)
Process Node
- AMD Instinct MI210
- TSMC 6nm
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- TSMC N7
Card Length
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 267 mm
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 267 mm
Compute Blocks
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 104
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 72
Memory Bus Width
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 4096 bitBest
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 256 bit-94%
Memory Bandwidth
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1600 GB/sBest
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- 512 GB/s-68%
PCIe Generation
- AMD Instinct MI210
- PCIe 4.0 x16
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- PCIe 4.0
Launch Date
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 2022-03
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
- November 2020
Which one should you pick?
Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 16 GB), the lower TDP (300 W vs 300 W) and the lower card length (267 mm vs 267 mm).
Choose AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT if you want the higher boost clock (2250 MHz vs 1700 MHz).
Price comparison
| Retailer | AMD Instinct MI210 | AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Consumercarts listing | $649.00 View on Consumercarts listing |
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Verdict
AMD Instinct MI210
7.3 / 10 Expert Rating
A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
8 / 10 Expert Rating
Flagship rasterization and 16GB of VRAM, with first-generation ray tracing holding it back.




