Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc A530M: Comparison

AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc A530M: the vram difference

The gap that matters here is vram: AMD Instinct MI210 64 GB against Intel Arc A530M 8 GB, which puts AMD Instinct MI210 88% ahead. Add memory bandwidth to that, 1600 GB/s on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 224 GB/s on the Intel Arc A530M, and the pattern holds. Add memory bus width to that, 4096 bit on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 128 bit on the Intel Arc A530M, and the pattern holds. Boost clock runs the same way, 1700 MHz on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 1200 MHz on the Intel Arc A530M, another win for AMD Instinct MI210. They differ on tier too, Datacenter / AI Accelerator on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus Mainstream on the Intel Arc A530M. There is a split on ray tracing support as well, No on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus Yes on the Intel Arc A530M.

AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc A530M: which one fits your build

Buy the AMD Instinct MI210 for double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not built for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). The same goes for HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. Our rating of the AMD Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

Frequently asked questions

Do the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc A530M differ on tdp?

Yes. TDP reads 300 W on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 65-95 W on the Intel Arc A530M.

Is the PCIe Generation the same on the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc A530M?

It is. Both are listed at PCIe 4.0 x16, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Specs and benchmarks

  • GPU Brand

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD
    Intel Arc A530M
    Intel
  • Series

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Instinct MI200
    Intel Arc A530M
    Arc A-Series
  • VRAM

    AMD Instinct MI210
    64 GBBest
    Intel Arc A530M
    8 GB-87%
  • Tier

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Datacenter / AI Accelerator
    Intel Arc A530M
    Mainstream
  • Memory Type

    AMD Instinct MI210
    HBM2E
    Intel Arc A530M
    GDDR6Best
  • Boost Clock

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1700 MHzBest
    Intel Arc A530M
    1200 MHz-29%
  • Ray Tracing Support

    AMD Instinct MI210
    No
    Intel Arc A530M
    Yes
  • TDP

    AMD Instinct MI210
    300 W
    Intel Arc A530M
    65-95 WBest
  • Architecture

    AMD Instinct MI210
    CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
    Intel Arc A530M
    Xe-HPG Alchemist
  • Process Node

    AMD Instinct MI210
    TSMC 6nm
    Intel Arc A530M
    TSMC N6
  • Memory Bus Width

    AMD Instinct MI210
    4096 bitBest
    Intel Arc A530M
    128 bit-97%
  • Memory Bandwidth

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1600 GB/sBest
    Intel Arc A530M
    224 GB/s-86%
  • PCIe Generation

    AMD Instinct MI210
    PCIe 4.0 x16
    Intel Arc A530M
    PCIe 4.0 x16
  • Launch Date

    AMD Instinct MI210
    2022-03
    Intel Arc A530M
    Q3 2023

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 8 GB), the higher boost clock (1700 MHz vs 1200 MHz) and the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 128 bit).

    Choose Intel Arc A530M if you want the lower TDP (65-95 W vs 300 W).

    Verdict

    AMD Instinct MI210

    7.3 / 10 Expert Rating

    A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

    More comparisons in Graphics Cards