Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc Pro A60: Comparison
AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc Pro A60 tdp compared
Start with tdp, because it is the widest measured gap between them: AMD Instinct MI210 300 W against Intel Arc Pro A60 130 W, 131% in favour of Intel Arc Pro A60. AMD Instinct MI210 also leads on vram, 64 GB on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 12 GB on the Intel Arc Pro A60. AMD Instinct MI210 also leads on memory bandwidth, 1600 GB/s on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 384 GB/s on the Intel Arc Pro A60. Memory bus width runs the same way, 4096 bit on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 192 bit on the Intel Arc Pro A60, another win for AMD Instinct MI210. Boost clock runs the same way, 1700 MHz on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 2000 MHz on the Intel Arc Pro A60, another win for Intel Arc Pro A60.
AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc Pro A60: which one fits your build
The AMD Instinct MI210 suits double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not the pick for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). It is equally the pick for HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. Our rating of the AMD Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.
Frequently asked questions
Do the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc Pro A60 differ on gpu brand?
Yes. GPU Brand reads AMD on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus Intel on the Intel Arc Pro A60.
Is the PCIe Generation the same on the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc Pro A60?
It is. Both are listed at PCIe 4.0 x16, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
GPU Brand
- AMD Instinct MI210
- AMD
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Intel
Series
- AMD Instinct MI210
- Instinct MI200
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Arc Pro (Alchemist)
Board Partner
- AMD Instinct MI210
- AMD Reference (PCIe dual-slot card, data center/OEM only)
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Intel (Reference)
VRAM
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 64 GBBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 12 GB-81%
Tier
- AMD Instinct MI210
- Datacenter / AI Accelerator
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Pro
Memory Type
- AMD Instinct MI210
- HBM2E
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- GDDR6Best
Boost Clock
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1700 MHz-15%
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 2000 MHzBest
Ray Tracing Support
- AMD Instinct MI210
- No
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Yes
TDP
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 300 W-131%
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 130 WBest
Architecture
- AMD Instinct MI210
- CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- Alchemist
Process Node
- AMD Instinct MI210
- TSMC 6nm
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- TSMC N6
Memory Bus Width
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 4096 bitBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 192 bit-95%
Memory Bandwidth
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1600 GB/sBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 384 GB/s-76%
PCIe Generation
- AMD Instinct MI210
- PCIe 4.0 x16
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- PCIe 4.0 x16
Launch Date
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 2022-03
- Intel Arc Pro A60
- 2023
Which one should you pick?
Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 12 GB), the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 192 bit) and the higher memory bandwidth (1600 GB/s vs 384 GB/s).
Choose Intel Arc Pro A60 if you want the higher boost clock (2000 MHz vs 1700 MHz) and the lower TDP (130 W vs 300 W).
Verdict
AMD Instinct MI210
7.3 / 10 Expert Rating
A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.




