Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc Pro A60M: Comparison
AMD Instinct MI210 vs Intel Arc Pro A60M tdp compared
The gap that matters here is tdp: AMD Instinct MI210 300 W against Intel Arc Pro A60M 75 W, which puts Intel Arc Pro A60M 300% ahead. Vram runs the same way, 64 GB on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 8 GB on the Intel Arc Pro A60M, another win for AMD Instinct MI210. Memory bandwidth runs the same way, 1600 GB/s on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 224 GB/s on the Intel Arc Pro A60M, another win for AMD Instinct MI210. AMD Instinct MI210 also leads on memory bus width, 4096 bit on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 128 bit on the Intel Arc Pro A60M. Boost clock runs the same way, 1700 MHz on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus 1300 MHz on the Intel Arc Pro A60M, another win for AMD Instinct MI210.
Which should you buy, AMD Instinct MI210 or Intel Arc Pro A60M?
The AMD Instinct MI210 suits double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not built for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). The same goes for HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. Our rating of the AMD Instinct MI210 (7.3/10): A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.
Frequently asked questions
Do the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc Pro A60M differ on gpu brand?
Yes. GPU Brand reads AMD on the AMD Instinct MI210 versus Intel on the Intel Arc Pro A60M.
Is the PCIe Generation the same on the AMD Instinct MI210 and Intel Arc Pro A60M?
It is. Both are listed at PCIe 4.0 x16, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
GPU Brand
- AMD Instinct MI210
- AMD
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Intel
Series
- AMD Instinct MI210
- Instinct MI200
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Arc Pro Mobile (Alchemist)
Board Partner
- AMD Instinct MI210
- AMD Reference (PCIe dual-slot card, data center/OEM only)
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Intel (Reference)
VRAM
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 64 GBBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- 8 GB-87%
Tier
- AMD Instinct MI210
- Datacenter / AI Accelerator
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Pro Mobile
Memory Type
- AMD Instinct MI210
- HBM2E
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- GDDR6Best
Boost Clock
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1700 MHzBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- 1300 MHz-24%
Ray Tracing Support
- AMD Instinct MI210
- No
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Yes
TDP
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 300 W-300%
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- 75 WBest
Architecture
- AMD Instinct MI210
- CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Alchemist
Process Node
- AMD Instinct MI210
- TSMC 6nm
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- TSMC N6
Memory Bus Width
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 4096 bitBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- 128 bit-97%
Memory Bandwidth
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 1600 GB/sBest
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- 224 GB/s-86%
PCIe Generation
- AMD Instinct MI210
- PCIe 4.0 x16
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- PCIe 4.0 x16
Launch Date
- AMD Instinct MI210
- 2022-03
- Intel Arc Pro A60M
- Jun 1st, 2022
Which one should you pick?
Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 8 GB), the higher boost clock (1700 MHz vs 1300 MHz) and the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 128 bit).
Choose Intel Arc Pro A60M if you want the lower TDP (75 W vs 300 W).
Verdict
AMD Instinct MI210
7.3 / 10 Expert Rating
A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.




