Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
FormD T1 vs Hyte Y70 Touch: Comparison
FormD T1 vs Hyte Y70 Touch: the cpu cooler clearance difference
On cpu cooler clearance the spread is 59%, FormD T1 71 mm against Hyte Y70 Touch 172 mm, so Hyte Y70 Touch takes it. Hyte Y70 Touch also leads on gpu clearance, 312 mm on the FormD T1 versus 400 mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch. Typical price is not the same on both, 220 USD on the FormD T1 versus 270 USD on the Hyte Y70 Touch. Dimensions is not the same on both, 210 x 105 x 320mm on the FormD T1 versus 545 x 230 x 490mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch.
FormD T1 vs Hyte Y70 Touch: which one fits your build
The FormD T1 suits ultra-compact SFF enthusiast builds and buyers who want machined aluminum build quality, though it is not built for first-time builders and anyone who wants fans included. Buy the Hyte Y70 Touch for showcase builds with a functional display and streamers who want on-case stats, though it is not the pick for budget builds and anyone who won't use the touchscreen. Our rating of the FormD T1 (8/10): A cult favorite for a reason, just go in knowing you're buying a shell, not a complete kit. Our rating of the Hyte Y70 Touch (8/10): A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't.
Which is cheaper, FormD T1 or Hyte Y70 Touch?
The Hyte Y70 Touch asks 23% more, $270 against $220 for the FormD T1.
Frequently asked questions
Do the FormD T1 and Hyte Y70 Touch differ on included fans?
Yes. Included Fans reads 0 on the FormD T1 versus 4 on the Hyte Y70 Touch.
Is the Front USB-C the same on the FormD T1 and Hyte Y70 Touch?
It is. Both are listed at Yes, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
Brand
- FormD T1
- FormD
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Hyte
Motherboard Support
- FormD T1
- Mini-ITX
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- E-ATX, ATX, mATX, ITX
Case Type
- FormD T1
- SFF / Mini-ITX
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Mid-Tower
Model
- FormD T1
- T1
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Y70 Touch
Panel Type
- FormD T1
- CNC-milled solid aluminum panels
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Panoramic tempered glass with integrated 6.9-inch touchscreen
GPU Clearance
- FormD T1
- 312 mm-22%
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 400 mmBest
Typical Price
- FormD T1
- 220 USD
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 270 USD
CPU Cooler Clearance
- FormD T1
- 71 mm-59%
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 172 mmBest
Included Fans
- FormD T1
- 0
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 4Best
Radiator Support
- FormD T1
- Side up to 240mm (panel swap required)
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Front up to 480mm, top up to 360mm
Front USB-C
- FormD T1
- Yes
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Yes
Dimensions
- FormD T1
- 210 x 105 x 320mm
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 545 x 230 x 490mm
Which one should you pick?
Choose FormD T1 if you already have it on hand or find it at a lower price.
Choose Hyte Y70 Touch if you want the higher GPU clearance (400 mm vs 312 mm), the higher CPU cooler clearance (172 mm vs 71 mm) and the higher included fans (4 vs 0).
Price comparison
| Retailer | FormD T1 | Hyte Y70 Touch |
|---|---|---|
| FormD | $220.00 View on FormD | |
| Amazon | $270.00 View on Amazon | |
| Newegg | View on Newegg | |
| Hyte | View on Hyte |
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Verdict
FormD T1
8 / 10 Expert Rating
A cult favorite for a reason, just go in knowing you're buying a shell, not a complete kit.
Hyte Y70 Touch
8 / 10 Expert Rating
A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't.




