Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Hyte Y70 Touch vs Montech Air 903 Base: Comparison
Hyte Y70 Touch vs Montech Air 903 Base: the included fans difference
On included fans the spread is 25%, Hyte Y70 Touch 4 against Montech Air 903 Base 3, so Hyte Y70 Touch takes it. There is a split on panel type as well, Panoramic tempered glass with integrated 6.9-inch touchscreen on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus Tempered glass on the Montech Air 903 Base. Typical price is not the same on both, 270 USD on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 85 USD on the Montech Air 903 Base. Dimensions is not the same on both, 545 x 230 x 490mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 478 x 230 x 493 mm on the Montech Air 903 Base.
Which should you buy, Hyte Y70 Touch or Montech Air 903 Base?
The Hyte Y70 Touch suits showcase builds with a functional display and streamers who want on-case stats, though it is the wrong buy for budget builds and anyone who won't use the touchscreen. it is not built for buyers who want the Air 903 Max's additional premium features. It is equally the pick for budget builders who want E-ATX support and large pre-installed fans without paying for the pricier Max variant. Our rating of the Hyte Y70 Touch (8/10): A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't. Our rating of the Montech Air 903 Base (8/10): E-ATX support and three 140mm fans at a genuinely budget price.
Which is cheaper, Hyte Y70 Touch or Montech Air 903 Base?
At the last price check the Montech Air 903 Base was $85.00 and the Hyte Y70 Touch $270, a 218% premium.
Frequently asked questions
Do the Hyte Y70 Touch and Montech Air 903 Base differ on cpu cooler clearance?
Yes. CPU Cooler Clearance reads 172 mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 180 mm on the Montech Air 903 Base.
Is the GPU Clearance the same on the Hyte Y70 Touch and Montech Air 903 Base?
It is. Both are listed at 400 mm, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
Brand
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Hyte
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Montech
Motherboard Support
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- E-ATX, ATX, mATX, ITX
- Montech Air 903 Base
- E-ATX, ATX, Micro-ATX, Mini-ITX
Case Type
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Mid-Tower
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Mid-Tower
Model
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Y70 Touch
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Air 903 Base
Panel Type
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Panoramic tempered glass with integrated 6.9-inch touchscreen
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Tempered glass
GPU Clearance
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 400 mm
- Montech Air 903 Base
- 400 mm
Typical Price
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 270 USD
- Montech Air 903 Base
- 85 USD
CPU Cooler Clearance
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 172 mm-4%
- Montech Air 903 Base
- 180 mmBest
Included Fans
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 4Best
- Montech Air 903 Base
- 3-25%
Radiator Support
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Front up to 480mm, top up to 360mm
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Front 360mm, top 360mm
Front USB-C
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Yes
- Montech Air 903 Base
- Yes
Dimensions
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 545 x 230 x 490mm
- Montech Air 903 Base
- 478 x 230 x 493 mm
Which one should you pick?
Choose Hyte Y70 Touch if you want the higher GPU clearance (400 mm vs 400 mm) and the higher included fans (4 vs 3).
Choose Montech Air 903 Base if you want the higher CPU cooler clearance (180 mm vs 172 mm).
Price comparison
| Retailer | Hyte Y70 Touch | Montech Air 903 Base |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | $270.00 View on Amazon | |
| Newegg | View on Newegg | $85.00 View on Newegg |
| Hyte | View on Hyte |
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Verdict
Hyte Y70 Touch
8 / 10 Expert Rating
A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't.
Montech Air 903 Base
8 / 10 Expert Rating
E-ATX support and three 140mm fans at a genuinely budget price.




