Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Hyte Y70 Touch vs NZXT H9 Elite: Comparison
What is the difference between Hyte Y70 Touch and NZXT H9 Elite?
The gap that matters here is included fans: Hyte Y70 Touch 4 against NZXT H9 Elite 3, which puts Hyte Y70 Touch 25% ahead. There is a split on panel type as well, Panoramic tempered glass with integrated 6.9-inch touchscreen on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus Wraparound tempered glass, dual-chamber on the NZXT H9 Elite. Typical price is not the same on both, 270 USD on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 200 USD on the NZXT H9 Elite. They differ on dimensions too, 545 x 230 x 490mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 460 x 230 x 480mm on the NZXT H9 Elite.
Hyte Y70 Touch vs NZXT H9 Elite: which one fits your build
Buy the Hyte Y70 Touch for showcase builds with a functional display and streamers who want on-case stats, though it is the wrong buy for budget builds and anyone who won't use the touchscreen. The NZXT H9 Elite is the one to take for RGB showcase builds without extra fan shopping and builders who want NZXT's CAM ecosystem, though it is not built for airflow-first builds (get the H9 Flow instead) and E-ATX motherboards. Our rating of the Hyte Y70 Touch (8/10): A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't. Our rating of the NZXT H9 Elite (8/10): the RGB-and-glass version of an already-good case, priced fairly for what's included.
Which is cheaper, Hyte Y70 Touch or NZXT H9 Elite?
The Hyte Y70 Touch asks 35% more, $270 against $200 for the NZXT H9 Elite.
Frequently asked questions
Do the Hyte Y70 Touch and NZXT H9 Elite differ on gpu clearance?
Yes. GPU Clearance reads 400 mm on the Hyte Y70 Touch versus 435 mm on the NZXT H9 Elite.
Is the Case Type the same on the Hyte Y70 Touch and NZXT H9 Elite?
It is. Both are listed at Mid-Tower, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.
Specs and benchmarks
Brand
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Hyte
- NZXT H9 Elite
- NZXT
Motherboard Support
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- E-ATX, ATX, mATX, ITX
- NZXT H9 Elite
- ATX, mATX, ITX
Case Type
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Mid-Tower
- NZXT H9 Elite
- Mid-Tower
Model
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Y70 Touch
- NZXT H9 Elite
- H9 Elite
Panel Type
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Panoramic tempered glass with integrated 6.9-inch touchscreen
- NZXT H9 Elite
- Wraparound tempered glass, dual-chamber
GPU Clearance
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 400 mm-8%
- NZXT H9 Elite
- 435 mmBest
Typical Price
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 270 USD
- NZXT H9 Elite
- 200 USD
CPU Cooler Clearance
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 172 mmBest
- NZXT H9 Elite
- 165 mm-4%
Included Fans
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 4Best
- NZXT H9 Elite
- 3-25%
Radiator Support
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Front up to 480mm, top up to 360mm
- NZXT H9 Elite
- Front up to 360mm, top up to 280mm
Front USB-C
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- Yes
- NZXT H9 Elite
- Yes
Dimensions
- Hyte Y70 Touch
- 545 x 230 x 490mm
- NZXT H9 Elite
- 460 x 230 x 480mm
Which one should you pick?
Choose Hyte Y70 Touch if you want the higher CPU cooler clearance (172 mm vs 165 mm) and the higher included fans (4 vs 3).
Choose NZXT H9 Elite if you want the higher GPU clearance (435 mm vs 400 mm).
Price comparison
| Retailer | Hyte Y70 Touch | NZXT H9 Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | $270.00 View on Amazon | |
| Newegg | View on Newegg | |
| Hyte | View on Hyte | |
| NZXT Store | $200.00 View on NZXT Store |
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Verdict
Hyte Y70 Touch
8 / 10 Expert Rating
A genuine showpiece if you'll actually use the touchscreen; skip it and save money if you won't.
NZXT H9 Elite
8 / 10 Expert Rating
The RGB-and-glass version of an already-good case, priced fairly for what's included.




