Consumercarts
Intel Core I9 10850K (10th Gen) processor
Intel

10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K

Processors (CPUs)View on intel.com
iGPU:
Intel UHD Graphics 630
Boost/Base Clock:
3.6 GHz Base/Boost (varies by workload)
Core/Thread Count:
10 Core / 20 Thread
Cache:
20MB L3 + 2.5MB L2 + 640KB L1
TDP:
125 Watts
CPU Process Node:
14 Nanometers
CPU Socket:
LGA1200
CPU Series:
Comet Lake
Memory Support:
DDR4-2933
Form Factor:
Desktop

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.

Manufacturer: Intel Last updated: September 9, 2026

10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K Review

The 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K is a 10-core, 20-thread desktop processor built on Comet Lake, running within a 125 Watt TDP on the LGA1200 socket, unlocked for overclocking.

Sitting just below the flagship i9-10900K, this chip shares the same 10-core, 20-thread layout at a typically lower price, with a slightly reduced boost clock ceiling that most buyers won't notice in real-world use.

Intel UHD Graphics 630

A basic integrated GPU intended for display output and light desktop use; this chip is built primarily for buyers pairing it with a discrete GPU.

How Is the Core i9 10850K in Terms of Performance

Sharing the flagship 10900K's 10-core, 20-thread layout at a typically more accessible price, this chip delivers very close to flagship performance with only a modest reduction in peak boost clock most buyers won't notice in practice.

Benchmarks

Cinebench R23 multi-core scores of 15,552 and single-core scores of 1,316 sit very close to the flagship i9-10900K's comparable figures. Geekbench 5 multi-core scores of 11,426 confirm this chip delivers near-flagship desktop performance.

Specifications

Identity

BrandIntel
Product LineCore i9
Product LineCore i9
Model Number10850K
CodenameComet Lake
Release Year2020

Segment and platform

Market SegmentDesktop
MicroarchitectureComet Lake, 10th Gen Intel Core
SocketLGA 1200
Socket StatusMature
Process Node14 nm
Process Node14 nm

Core configuration

Total Cores10
Performance Cores10
Efficiency Cores0
Total Threads20
SMT EnabledYes

Clock speeds

P-Core Base Clock3.6 GHz
P-Core Boost Clock5.2 GHz
Unlocked MultiplierYes

Cache

L2 Cache2.5 MB
L3 Cache20 MB

Power and thermal

Base Power125 W
Max Turbo Power250W

Memory

Memory TypeDDR4-2933
Memory TypeDDR4
Memory Channels2
ECC SupportNo

Graphics and AI

Integrated GraphicsYes
iGPU ModelIntel UHD Graphics 630
iGPU Compute Units24

Expansion

PCIe GenerationPCIe 3.0
PCIe Lanes16

Commercial

Launch MSRP453 USD
Retail AvailabilityRetail
Form FactorDesktop
Core/Thread Count10 Core / 20 Thread
TDP125 W
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 630
Cache20MB L3 + 2.5MB L2 + 640KB L1
Boost/Base Clock3.6 GHz Base/Boost (varies by workload)
Memory SpeedDDR4-2933

Expert Review

Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.

Best for

  • Desktop gaming and content creation builds wanting near-flagship 10-core performance at a typically lower price than the i9-10900K

Not for

  • Buyers specifically chasing the absolute highest available clock speed — the flagship i9-10900K, covered elsewhere on this site, edges ahead there

FAQs

What are the key specifications of the 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K?

The 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K is a processor from Intel. Key specs: iGPU Intel UHD Graphics 630, Boost/Base Clock 3.6 GHz Base/Boost (varies by workload), Core/Thread Count 10 Core / 20 Thread, Cache 20MB L3 + 2.5MB L2 + 640KB L1, TDP 125 Watts.

Will the 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K work with my current setup?

The 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K lists CPU Socket is LGA1200. Check that against the hardware you already own before buying, since this is the field that most often decides whether a part fits.

Who is the 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K best suited to?

It suits desktop gaming and content creation builds wanting near-flagship 10-core performance at a typically lower price than the i9-10900k.

What are the drawbacks of the 10th Gen Intel Core i9 10850K?

It is a poor fit for buyers specifically chasing the absolute highest available clock speed — the flagship i9-10900k, covered elsewhere on this site, edges ahead there.

Compare and read more