Consumercarts

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

AMD Instinct MI210 vs AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT: Comparison

What is the difference between Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 5600 XT?

On vram the spread is 91%, Instinct MI210 64 GB against Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB, so Instinct MI210 takes it. Tdp runs the same way, 300 W on the Instinct MI210 versus 150 W on the Radeon RX 5600 XT, another win for Radeon RX 5600 XT. Instinct MI210 also leads on memory bandwidth, 1600 GB/s on the Instinct MI210 versus 288 GB/s on the Radeon RX 5600 XT. Add memory bus width to that, 4096 bit on the Instinct MI210 versus 192 bit on the Radeon RX 5600 XT, and the pattern holds. Radeon RX 5600 XT also leads on card length, 267 mm on the Instinct MI210 versus 230 mm on the Radeon RX 5600 XT.

Instinct MI210 vs Radeon RX 5600 XT: which one fits your build

The Instinct MI210 is the one to take for double-precision workloads that don't need MI250X-level throughput, though it is not the pick for any desktop or workstation build - compute-only, no display output and maximum-throughput HPC nodes (use MI250X instead). It also earns its place with HPC and AI deployments in standard PCIe-slot servers without OAM sled support. The Radeon RX 5600 XT suits budget 1080p gaming builds and esports titles at high refresh rates, though it is the wrong buy for ray tracing or upscaling-dependent titles and 1440p gaming ambitions.

Frequently asked questions

Do the Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 5600 XT differ on boost clock?

Yes. Boost Clock reads 1700 MHz on the Instinct MI210 versus 1750 MHz on the Radeon RX 5600 XT.

Is the GPU Brand the same on the Instinct MI210 and Radeon RX 5600 XT?

It is. Both are listed at AMD, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Specs and benchmarks

  • GPU Brand

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    AMD
  • Series

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Instinct MI200
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    Radeon RX 5000
  • Board Partner

    AMD Instinct MI210
    AMD Reference (PCIe dual-slot card, data center/OEM only)
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    AMD Reference
  • VRAM

    AMD Instinct MI210
    64 GBBest
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    6 GB-91%
  • Tier

    AMD Instinct MI210
    Datacenter / AI Accelerator
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    Mainstream (Legacy)
  • Memory Type

    AMD Instinct MI210
    HBM2E
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    GDDR6Best
  • Boost Clock

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1700 MHz-3%
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    1750 MHzBest
  • Ray Tracing Support

    AMD Instinct MI210
    No
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    No
  • TDP

    AMD Instinct MI210
    300 W-100%
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    150 WBest
  • Architecture

    AMD Instinct MI210
    CDNA 2 (single Graphics Compute Die)
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    RDNA 1
  • Card Length

    AMD Instinct MI210
    267 mm-16%
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    230 mmBest
  • Slot Width

    AMD Instinct MI210
    2
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    2
  • Compute Blocks

    AMD Instinct MI210
    104
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    36
  • Memory Bus Width

    AMD Instinct MI210
    4096 bitBest
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    192 bit-95%
  • Memory Bandwidth

    AMD Instinct MI210
    1600 GB/sBest
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    288 GB/s-82%
  • PCIe Generation

    AMD Instinct MI210
    PCIe 4.0 x16
    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT
    PCIe 4.0 x16

    Which one should you pick?

    Choose AMD Instinct MI210 if you want the higher VRAM (64 GB vs 6 GB), the lower slot width (2 vs 2) and the higher memory bus width (4096 bit vs 192 bit).

    Choose AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT if you want the higher boost clock (1750 MHz vs 1700 MHz), the lower TDP (150 W vs 300 W) and the lower card length (230 mm vs 267 mm).

    Verdict

    AMD Instinct MI210

    7.3 / 10 Expert Rating

    A practical, PCIe-slot-friendly way to get CDNA 2 compute into a standard server, useful for smaller HPC and AI deployments, but clearly the entry point of its generation next to the dual-die MI250X and now well behind the MI300 series.

    AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT

    5.5 / 10 Expert Rating

    A solid 1080p card in its day; the lack of ray tracing and only 6GB VRAM make it a budget-tier pick against newer RDNA 2/3 options today.

    More comparisons in Graphics Cards