
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch
Expert rating8 / 10
- CPU:
- M4
- GPU:
- Apple M4 8-core GPU
- RAM:
- 16GB Unified Memory
- Display:
- 13.6" 2560x1664 IPS 60Hz
Upgrade and repair this laptop
Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more
Disclaimer: The price and specification of the given product may differ from the actual product. Please confirm on the retailer's website before buying.
Manufacturer: Apple Last updated: 2026-10-08
Where to buy
- AmazonGo to store
- Best BuyGo to store
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Review
The Apple MacBook Air 13-inch is a 13.6-inch thin and light laptop from 2025 built around the Apple M4. The screen is a 2560x1664 IPS panel at 60Hz. It weighs 1.24 kg.
What it does well: long battery life (16 hours 12 minutes of Wi-Fi browsing) and a light 1.24 kg body. Where it falls short: soldered memory and storage you cannot upgrade.
Processor performance
Measurements come from NotebookCheck's base-model review unit with the M4 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU, 16GB of unified memory and a 256GB SSD.
The Apple M4 has 10 cores (4 performance and 6 efficiency), boosting to 4.5 GHz. That handles photo editing, 4K video and coding comfortably; very long exports are where the Pro chips pull ahead.
Across the 5 systems NotebookCheck has tested with the Apple M4, it averages 921 points in Cinebench 2024 multi-core (range 815 to 986) and 174.2 single-core. Where this laptop lands in that range depends on how much power it lets the chip draw. Because it is passively cooled, the M4 chip bursts to about 20 W and then settles near 8 W within a few minutes. Single-core speed is the standout, and performance holds steady on battery for both the CPU and GPU.
PugetBench (creative apps). These are Puget Systems' public results for the Apple M4 (10 Cores) in its standard test, pooled across every system it was tested in, so this laptop's power limits can move them up or down. Higher is better.
| App | PugetBench score | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Premiere Pro | 48,899 | 38 |
| DaVinci Resolve | 36,055 | 36 |
| Photoshop | 10,453 | 234 |
| After Effects | 6,014 | 35 |
| Lightroom Classic | 6,161 | 20 |
Graphics and gaming
The 8-core GPU shares the 16GB unified memory pool with the CPU at 120GB/s, so large 3D scenes and high-resolution timelines are not squeezed into a small VRAM buffer. The catch for gaming is software: many Windows games still do not run on macOS.
Memory, storage and upgrades
Memory: fixed. 16GB of LPDDR5X-7500 is built into the chip package, so buy the amount you will need for the life of the laptop; configurations go up to 32GB.
Storage: fixed. The 256GB SSD (Apple SSD AP0256Z) cannot be replaced or added to later.
The included 30W charger briefly limited power draw during the combined stress test.
Display
The 13.6-inch IPS panel runs at 2560x1664 (225 pixels per inch) and 60Hz. It is rated at 500 nits. No PWM flicker was detected.
It covers the P3 color space, but it draws a lot of power at high brightness and there is no 120Hz option.
macOS and Apple silicon
The Apple M4 is a system on a chip: CPU, GPU and memory share one package, which is why nothing can be upgraded later. Apple's own pro apps run natively, but check your Windows-only tools before switching.
Thermals and noise
There is no fan at all, so it is silent in every workload. The hottest surface reached 44.9 °C.
The test unit showed no coil whine or other electronic noise. Surfaces stay comfortable: the keyboard deck peaked just under 45 C and the underside just under 43 C at full load, while the palm rests stayed around skin temperature, so lap use is fine.
Battery life
The battery is 53.8Wh, smaller than 80% of the thin and light laptops we list. NotebookCheck got 16 hours 12 minutes of Wi-Fi browsing. Apple's own battery rating: Up to 18 hours video streaming, up to 15 hours wireless web. Fast charging: Fast-charge capable with the optional 70W USB-C Power Adapter.
That result is at 150 nits; at full brightness it drops to about 7 hours.
Design and build
Materials: 100% recycled aluminum enclosure. At 1.24 kg it is lighter than 75% of the thin and light laptops we list. It measures 304.1x215x11.3 mm.
Keyboard and touchpad
The backlit Magic Keyboard has full-height function keys, an inverted-T arrow cluster and a Touch ID key, and NotebookCheck rated typing on it highly at 90 percent.
The large glass Force Touch trackpad supports pressure-sensitive clicks and Multi-Touch gestures, and NotebookCheck gave it a near-perfect 99 percent pointing-device score. Sign-in: Touch ID.
Ports and connectivity
It has 2x Thunderbolt 4, which runs docks, fast external drives and displays over one cable. It can drive up to 2 external displays. It charges over USB-C.
Full list: 2x Thunderbolt 4 / USB 4, MagSafe 3 charging port, 3.5 mm headphone jack. Wireless: Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3.
Webcam, speakers and extras
Webcam: 12MP Center Stage camera with Desk View, 1080p video. Speakers: Four-speaker sound system with Spatial Audio for Dolby Atmos.
Which configuration to buy
The Apple MacBook Air 13-inch name covers several builds. Graphics: Apple M4 8-core GPU and Apple M4 10-core GPU. Memory: 16GB unified memory, configurable to 24GB or 32GB. Check the exact configuration on the listing before you buy.
No longer current: Apple's MacBook Air page now features the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 (introduced 2026), which replaces this M4 model.
Alternatives to consider
- Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5, 16GB, 512GB): Apple M5, heavier at 1.55 kg, a bigger 72.4Wh battery and a 14.2-inch screen.
- Framework Laptop 13 DIY Edition (Ryzen AI 7 350, 32GB, 1TB): AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, a similar 1.30 kg, upgradeable RAM and a 13.5-inch screen.
- Dell XPS 13 9350 (Core Ultra 7 256V, 16GB, 512GB): Core Ultra 7 256V, a similar 1.24 kg and a 13.4-inch screen.
Sources
Measurements come from NotebookCheck's base-model review unit with the M4 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU, 16GB of unified memory and a 256GB SSD.
Our verdict
Reviewed by Burooj Alam. Rated by us, not by users.
Expert rating8 / 10
The M4 MacBook Air 13 pairs an M4 chip with 16GB of unified memory and a 13.6 inch 2560 by 1664 IPS display at 500 nits. It weighs 1.24 kg, has Thunderbolt 4 and WiFi 6E, and suits students and mobile professionals who want a light, long-lasting laptop.
The 256GB of storage is small and, like the memory, cannot be upgraded later. It also runs macOS only, so Windows-only software and most PC games are out.
Best for
- Video, photo and music work in Apple's pro apps
- A full day away from the charger
- Carrying every day
Not for
- Anyone who wants to upgrade memory later
- Windows-only software and most PC games
Specifications
What these specs meanIdentity and variant
| Brand | Apple |
|---|---|
| Series | MacBook Air |
| Series ID | apple-macbook-air-13-2025 |
| SKU Name | Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) |
| Chassis Code | Mac16,12 |
| Region Sold | Global |
Class and platform
| Laptop Class | Thin and Light |
|---|---|
| Release Year | 2025 |
| Operating System | macOS |
| Weight | 1.24 kg |
Processor
| CPU Brand | Apple |
|---|---|
| CPU Model | M4 |
| CPU Cores | 10 |
Sustained power
| Sustained CPU Power | 8 W |
|---|---|
| Sustained Power Source | Third Party Review |
| Power Adapter Wattage | 30 W |
Graphics
| GPU Brand | Apple |
|---|---|
| GPU Model | Apple M4 8-core GPU |
| Graphics Switching | Integrated Only |
Memory
| RAM Capacity | 16 GB |
|---|---|
| RAM Type | Unified Memory |
| RAM Speed | 7500 MT/s |
| Memory Form Factor | On Package Unified |
| Memory Soldered | Yes |
| Max RAM Supported | 32 GB |
Upgradability
| RAM Slots | 0 |
|---|---|
| RAM Slots Free | 0 |
| Storage Slots | 0 |
| Storage Slots Free | 0 |
| Storage Form Factor | Soldered |
| SATA Bay Present | No |
Storage as shipped
| Storage Capacity | 256 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | Soldered NVMe |
Display
| Display Size | 13.6 inches |
|---|---|
| Resolution Width | 2560 px |
| Resolution Height | 1664 px |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits |
| Brightness Condition | SDR Typical |
| Touchscreen | No |
| Colour Gamut | P3 wide color |
Battery and ports
| Battery Capacity | 53.8 Wh |
|---|---|
| Battery Life Light Load | 16.2 hours |
| Thunderbolt Support | Thunderbolt 4 |
| WiFi Standard | WiFi 6E |
FAQs
Is the RAM upgradeable on the Apple MacBook Air 13-inch?
No. The memory is part of the chip package, so choose the amount you need when you buy (up to 32GB).
Can the storage be upgraded?
No. Storage is fixed at purchase.
How many hours does the Apple MacBook Air 13-inch last on battery?
16 hours 12 minutes of Wi-Fi browsing in NotebookCheck's test.
Does it have Thunderbolt?
Yes, 2x Thunderbolt 4.
What power adapter comes with it?
A 30W adapter. It can also charge from a USB-C charger.
What does it weigh?
1.24 kg.
Featured in
Compare and read more
- Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) vs Dell XPS 13 9350 (Core Ultra 7 256V, 16GB, 512GB)
- Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) vs Framework Laptop 13 DIY Edition (Ryzen AI 7 350, 32GB, 1TB)
- Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) vs HP Pavilion Aero 13 (Ryzen 7 8840U, 16GB)
- Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) vs MSI Prestige 13 Evo A13M (Core i7-1360P, 16GB, 512GB)
- Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 16GB, 256GB) vs Xiaomi Book Air 13 2024 (Core Ultra 5 125H, 16GB, 512GB)
- Laptop Screens Explained: Resolution, Size, Refresh Rate, and OLED vs LCD (2026)
- Laptop Upgradability in 2026: Which Laptops Still Let You Add RAM/Storage
