Consumercarts

Guides and how-tos

How Much Should You Spend on a Laptop in 2026?

By Burooj Alam · Last checked October 10, 2026

What each price band actually buys you in 2026, which upgrades are worth paying for, and the three configurations we would not buy at any price.

Consumercarts is reader-supported. Learn more

Most laptop advice tells you what to buy. Almost none of it tells you what a given amount of money is actually capable of buying, which is the question people are really asking when they open a search box and type a number.

So here is the answer by band. This is the price section of our 2026 laptop buying guide, expanded, with the specific configurations we would and would not accept at each level.

The Short Answer

BudgetWhat it buysWho it is for
Under $400Chromebook, or a Windows machine with compromises we would not acceptBrowser-only use, students, a second machine
$400 to $70016GB, 512GB SSD, previous-gen CPU, mediocre panelOffice work, coursework, light multitasking
$700 to $1,100Current-gen Core Ultra or Ryzen AI, 16GB, good 1080p or entry OLEDMost people. This is the value band
$1,100 to $1,600Add one of: discrete GPU, OLED, premium chassis, 32GBGamers, creators, anyone who travels with it daily
$1,600 to $2,500RTX 5070-class GPU, or MacBook Pro M5 Pro, or a genuine workstation thin-and-lightSerious gaming, video editing, 3D
$2,500 and upRTX 5080/5090 laptop GPU, M5 Max, 64GB unified memoryProfessional workloads that pay for themselves

Our verdict: the $700 to $1,100 band is where the curve bends. Below it you are giving up things that shorten the laptop's usable life. Above it you are buying one specific capability, and you should be able to name which one before you spend.

Laptop price bands, with the value band highlightedWhere the curve bendsthe value band4007001,1001,6002,5000Below the band you give up things thatshorten the machine's usable life.Above it you are buying one specific capability,and you should be able to name it before you pay.Dollars, drawn to scale. The bands are from the table above.

Under $400: Buy a Chromebook, Not a Windows Laptop

At this price a Windows laptop has to cut something, and the cuts are always in the same three places: 8GB of soldered memory, 128GB of eMMC or UFS storage, and a dim 250-nit panel. All three are permanent. None of them can be fixed later.

A Chromebook at the same price cuts differently. ChromeOS runs acceptably in 8GB because it was designed to, and the storage limit matters less when the workload is a browser. If the use case genuinely is browsing, documents and video, the Chromebook is the better machine at this price and it is not close.

The exception is the refurbished and off-lease market. A three-year-old business-class 14in with 16GB and a 512GB NVMe drive often lands in this band and beats anything new at the price, because business chassis were built with slots.

$400 to $700: The Minimum Viable Configuration

This is where a Windows laptop becomes defensible, but only if it hits all four of these:

  • 16GB of RAM. Not 8GB. See whether yours is upgradable before you accept 8GB on the promise of adding more later, because on a lot of 2026 thin-and-lights you cannot
  • 512GB NVMe SSD. 256GB is survivable, eMMC is not
  • 1920x1080 IPS, 300 nits or better. The nits figure is the one that gets cut quietly
  • A current or one-generation-old CPU. Previous-gen Core Ultra 200H parts are heavily discounted here and are genuinely good buys

What you will not get: a discrete GPU worth having, an OLED panel, a metal chassis, or better than about 8 hours of real battery.

$700 to $1,100: The Value Band

This is where we would point most buyers, and where the laptops database is most worth filtering carefully, because the spread in quality at a fixed price is widest here.

A good machine in this band has a current-generation Core Ultra or Ryzen AI chip, 16GB with a free SO-DIMM slot if you can find one, a 512GB or 1TB drive, and either a 300-nit-plus 1080p IPS panel or an entry OLED. Intel's Xe3 and AMD's Radeon 800M integrated graphics are strong enough here that a discrete GPU is no longer the obvious upgrade it was two years ago.

Entry gaming laptops also start in this band, and they involve a real trade: an RTX 5050 or 5060 laptop GPU bought at $1,000 usually comes with a plastic chassis, a worse panel and half the battery of a $1,000 ultrabook. That is a fair deal if you game, a bad one if you told yourself you might.

$1,100 to $1,600: Pick One Upgrade

Above roughly $1,100, each additional few hundred dollars buys one thing, not all of them. Decide which before you shop:

  • A discrete GPU (RTX 5060 or 5070 laptop) for gaming and GPU-accelerated creative work
  • An OLED panel for contrast and colour accuracy, at some cost in battery
  • A premium chassis with MIL-STD 810H testing, a better keyboard and a better hinge, which is what you are paying for if you carry it daily
  • 32GB of RAM if you edit video or run several heavy applications at once

A MacBook Air with 16GB and 512GB also sits at the top of this band and remains one of the best all-round thin-and-lights available, with the permanent caveat that nothing in it is upgradable afterwards.

$1,600 to $2,500: Performance You Can Name

This is RTX 5070 Ti and 5080 laptop GPU territory, MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, and AMD's Ryzen AI Max+ 395 machines where the integrated Radeon 8060S and a large pool of unified memory replace a discrete midrange card in a thinner chassis.

The rule here is that the spend should map to a workload you can describe in a sentence. "1440p at high refresh in the games I actually play." "4K timelines without proxies." "Local models that need 64GB." If the sentence does not exist, the money is better spent on the band below plus a monitor.

$2,500 and Up

RTX 5080 and 5090 laptop GPUs, M5 Max, 64GB and above. These are professional tools and they are priced as such. Two things worth knowing before you spend here: laptop GPUs are power-limited, so a 5090 in a thin chassis can lose to a 5080 in a thick one, and at this price a desktop plus a modest laptop usually delivers more performance for the same money if you do not genuinely need it portable.

Three Configurations We Would Not Buy at Any Price

  • 8GB of soldered memory. The single worst value decision on the market in 2026. It is a machine with an expiry date
  • eMMC or UFS storage above $300. No upgrade path, and slow in a way you feel every day
  • A 250-nit panel on a machine you will use outdoors or near a window. Brightness is the spec buyers notice last and regret first

Where the Money Actually Goes Furthest

In order, the upgrades that change day-to-day experience most per dollar: memory from 8GB to 16GB, storage from eMMC to NVMe, panel from 250 to 400 nits, then everything else. A discrete GPU only enters that list if you game or render, and a faster CPU tier is almost always the last thing worth paying for, not the first.

Compare configurations at the same price on our laptops pages, where the scoring is identical across machines, so the comparison comes down to numbers rather than each manufacturer's own marketing page.

Related on Consumercarts

From the Consumercarts catalog:

The specs manufacturers skip: we counted publication rates across 196 laptops. Colour gamut, 66 of 196. Brightness, 93 of 196. Charger wattage, 96 of 196. Battery runtime, 30 of 196.

Products in this post

Compare them

Frequently asked questions

How much should I spend on a laptop in 2026?

For most people, $700 to $1,100. That band buys a current-generation Core Ultra or Ryzen AI chip, 16GB of RAM, a 512GB or 1TB NVMe drive and a decent 1080p or entry OLED panel. Below it you start giving up things that cannot be fixed later. Above it you are buying one specific capability, so you should be able to name which one.

Is a $500 laptop worth buying?

Only if it has 16GB of RAM, a 512GB NVMe SSD and a 300-nit or brighter 1080p IPS panel. A $500 machine with 8GB soldered memory and eMMC storage is a false economy, and at that price a Chromebook or a refurbished business-class laptop is usually the better buy.

Do I need to spend more for a gaming laptop?

Entry gaming laptops with an RTX 5050 or 5060 start around $1,000, but at that price the GPU is paid for out of the chassis, panel and battery. A $1,000 gaming laptop and a $1,000 ultrabook are very different machines, so only take that trade if you actually game.

Is a MacBook worth the extra money?

In the upper mid-range, a MacBook Air with 16GB and 512GB is one of the best all-round thin-and-lights available, mainly on battery life and build. At the same price as a MacBook Pro, a Windows laptop with a Ryzen AI 9 HX or Core Ultra 9 and a discrete RTX 5070 will beat it in gaming and most GPU-accelerated work. Nothing in a MacBook is upgradable afterwards.

What is the worst value spec to accept on a laptop?

8GB of soldered memory. It cannot be upgraded, it is already tight in 2026, and it fixes the useful life of the machine at the moment of purchase. eMMC or UFS storage on anything above $300 is a close second.

Spotted a mistake? Tell us